"On"

Translation:He

December 15, 2015

17 Comments


Bush6984

So I take it since the hover-hints also suggest "him" and "her" (ona) that this serves not only for the nominative (mianownik?) but also for either the accusative (biernik?) or dative (celownik?). Is that dual-use correct, that on/ona are NOT only used in the nominative (like he/she are only used that way in English and have him/her for the others?)


Yola448704

Mianownik/Nom. (kto? co?) - on/ona (subject of the sentence) - he/she Dopełniacz/Gen. (kogo? czego?) - go/jego (short/long form)/jej - his/her Celownik/Dat. (komu? czemu?) - mu/jemu (short/long form)/jej - him/her Biernik/Acc. (kogo? co?) - go/jego (short/long form)/ - him/her


MiwaMeow

Him = Jemu

I gave him an apple = Dałam/dałem jemu habłko

Her = Jej

I gave her an apple = Dałam jej jabłko.

On & jemu are not in the same tence.

You can ask "who? what?" (kto? co?) for nominative and the answer will be "on". And there are questions for every tence (search for it, it is very helpful).

Wikipedia might help you a little. Also, don't worry, cause sometimes even Poles have problems with tences :) (https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_grammar)


Yola448704

him - mu (short form)/jemu (long form)

The sentence "Dałam/Dałem jemu jabłko" is not
correct here, because it requires the short form:
I gave him an apple - Dałem/Dałam mu jabłko

her - jej (there is one form only)
I gave her an apple - Dałem/Dałam jej jabłko

"on & jemu are not in the same case"

"Many Polish native speakers use wrong cases" :-)


MiwaMeow

Noted! Thank you :)


Mordercocookies

On- he ,ona-she,to-it ,one-they(only girls),oni-they-(only boys or girl and boy)


mskycc3

I think "it" is actually "ono", and "to" is "this". But I'm not sure--maybe the usage of "to" is closer to the usage of "it".


Kamil159632

You are closer, but like everything in polish its not always simple. Usually "to" you might use like "to auto" -"this car"; and "ono" like "ono (dziecko) płacze" - "it (baby) is crying".


DiZPl4y

You can also say "to płacze" but it would be rather rude...


Yola448704

"Ono" refers to neuter gender in Polish grammar, so
you can say:
"Ono/Dziecko płacze" - He/She/A/The baby is crying

Note: English "it" refers to animals and objects, so both sentences "To płacze" and "It is crying" sound very rude,
or inappropriate when referring to a human child.


yotam180

Finally a normal word


Anne931572

I dont know any Polish. How am I supposed to answer "what does this mean?" if ive never seen/heard of it before?


Soushii2

wait..if ona is she..and on is he..is the 'a' in "ona" supposed to separate it from "he"?


Jellei

I think that's too far. We could then say that you have "she" and "he" in English so 's' separates those words. They're just similar, which I believe is quite common throughout different languages.


oYat13

Дико извиняюсь))) Живу в Калининграде. Можно добавить польский для нас)) Пожалуйста)) Ну нет больше понятного учителя,как Дуолинго))

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.