"On"

Translation:He

December 15, 2015

17 Comments


Bush6984

So I take it since the hover-hints also suggest "him" and "her" (ona) that this serves not only for the nominative (mianownik?) but also for either the accusative (biernik?) or dative (celownik?). Is that dual-use correct, that on/ona are NOT only used in the nominative (like he/she are only used that way in English and have him/her for the others?)

December 17, 2015

Koimei

Him = Jemu

I gave him an apple = Dałam/dałem jemu habłko

Her = Jej

I gave her an apple = Dałam jej jabłko.

On & jemu are not in the same tence.

You can ask "who? what?" (kto? co?) for nominative and the answer will be "on". And there are questions for every tence (search for it, it is very helpful).

Wikipedia might help you a little. Also, don't worry, cause sometimes even Poles have problems with tences :) (https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_grammar)

February 22, 2019

Mordercocookies

On- he ,ona-she,to-it ,one-they(only girls),oni-they-(only boys or girl and boy)

January 5, 2016

mskycc3

I think "it" is actually "ono", and "to" is "this". But I'm not sure--maybe the usage of "to" is closer to the usage of "it".

July 22, 2016

Kamil159632

You are closer, but like everything in polish its not always simple. Usually "to" you might use like "to auto" -"this car"; and "ono" like "ono (dziecko) płacze" - "it (baby) is crying".

May 9, 2018

DiZPl4y

You can also say "to płacze" but it would be rather rude...

October 25, 2018

alexander425411

He is on

September 10, 2016

yotam180

Finally a normal word

August 19, 2017

Soushii2

wait..if ona is she..and on is he..is the 'a' in "ona" supposed to separate it from "he"?

July 11, 2018

Jellei

I think that's too far. We could then say that you have "she" and "he" in English so 's' separates those words. They're just similar, which I believe is quite common throughout different languages.

July 12, 2018

4gXUVAbR

I thought this was the English preposition

September 7, 2017

Hassone5

Wow

October 3, 2018

Alexey_1_

Мне кажется или польский это-русский в английской вкладке?..)

December 13, 2018

Russ687650

On means... him

March 4, 2017

Koimei

On = he Jemu = him Jego = his

February 22, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.