"I am a woman."

Translation:Ja jestem kobietą.

December 15, 2015

27 Comments


SergeiGar

But arent Ja jestem and Jestem ptactically the same?

August 22, 2016

Martyna274951

yes it's the same

August 4, 2018

koko968537

Like (I am) and just (I'm)

February 26, 2019

selzerac

Should this not be "Jestem kobieta"? I'm not sure about Polish, but in other European languages the object of the verb "to be" is still in the Nominative case.

December 26, 2015

mielga

Nope. In Polish "być" ("to be") is used with Instrumental case.

December 29, 2015

Blue180064

What means instrumental case?

August 23, 2017

Miguel12022001

It's a "declension". Polish have 7. I dont remember all those, because I'm a begginer also. It's used to answer some "questions" to the speaker. There's nothing similar in English, but it happens in almost all European languages.

January 30, 2019

dveeeed

Note to others, this is asking for all correct forms...took me about five tries to realize that lol

October 7, 2016

Jennie927056

Thank you! I was stuck until I read this!

June 23, 2017

savageami11

Thanks

October 6, 2017

EduMontero1

This exercise is bugged I pick the correct option and not work correctly

November 5, 2016

Hannah424178

What is the difference between "Ja jestem kobietą" and "Jestem kobietą"?

July 6, 2017

Pianissimo6

When you say "ja jestem", you emphasize that you are woman - "I am", for example answer for question: "Is hier some woman?" - "Yes, I am woman" (JA jestem kobietą). In daily speech not to use pronouns like I, you, she etc. You say only: jestem, robię, idę etc.

August 8, 2017

mohamad127646

No difference

January 19, 2018

derek314828

"Ja jestem" is I am and "Jestem" is "I'm". So no, there's no difference

May 31, 2019

stuart.hol2

Both are correct. Ja is only needed for emphasis. Like in Italian. Io sono una donna = Sono una donna = I am a woman.

September 18, 2017

VladVerheij

You use Jest for other people

You use Jestem when you are talking about urself

July 14, 2018

Jellei

Well, not exactly for 'other people' but for 3rd person singular (he/she).

July 16, 2018

voosten.a

Anyone who lived in Poland in the 90s would understand it's impossible to simply read the phrase "Jestem kobietą". It must be sung. (Edyta Górniak)

January 6, 2019

Jellei

I haven't actually listened to her until right now... I'm surprised to see (hear) that the original version is such a pop song. It's nice, but... I think I will stay with the cover version from a few months ago ;)

It's probably my favorite song from 2018: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=86wWz0bY9XE

January 7, 2019

Julia810438

Ok how do I know when I have to put this little singn under the letter? (ą, ę...)

July 20, 2018

Jellei

"kobieta" is Nominative, the basic, dictionary form.

"kobietą" is Instrumental, used in sentences like "I am a woman".

"kobietę" is Accusative, used for the direct object (I see a woman).

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16296174 - see the posts about cases here.

July 22, 2018

nitin4always

Thanks Jellei, I am from India and I am trying my best to learn Polish...can you check my progress..how am I doing here ?

July 25, 2019

HassaShahn

when we can use jestem and jest

March 2, 2019

Jellei

"jestem" - (I) am

"jest" - (he/she/it) is

March 3, 2019

patbiagi

twice in a row - not allowed to finish. what's up with that?

June 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.