1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am a woman."

"I am a woman."

Translation:Ja jestem kobietą.

December 15, 2015

53 Comments


SergeiGar

But arent Ja jestem and Jestem ptactically the same?


koko968537

Like (I am) and just (I'm)


corpse_midnight

Yep! In fact you don't usualy use "ja"


alik1989

Acutally, they are not entirely the same. Explicitly mentioning the subject pronoun implies emphasis or contrast.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34960446


selzerac

Should this not be "Jestem kobieta"? I'm not sure about Polish, but in other European languages the object of the verb "to be" is still in the Nominative case.


mielga

Nope. In Polish "być" ("to be") is used with Instrumental case.


Blue180064

What means instrumental case?


Miguel12022001

It's a "declension". Polish have 7. I dont remember all those, because I'm a begginer also. It's used to answer some "questions" to the speaker. There's nothing similar in English, but it happens in almost all European languages.


JonathanSDK

Wow, what a long road we have ahead of us


Kathrin978932

Why yes, of course there are cases in English too! Only there are not that many and the form of the noun only changes in genitive, but they exist just the same.


Hyangyeon

yes, also I'm very confused it. Jestem(I am) is nominative, so I think following noun should be nominative. but it is not. I'm trying to accept that each language has own rules. Polish is not English. It is not easy that Polish grammar in Polish way because I am a beginner.


Jellei

"jestem" is not Nominative because verbs do not have cases.

The noun "kobietą" is in Instrumental because that's what is used in sentences like this. You can read more about it here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


stuart.hol2

Both are correct. Ja is only needed for emphasis. Like in Italian. Io sono una donna = Sono una donna = I am a woman.


Hannah424178

What is the difference between "Ja jestem kobietą" and "Jestem kobietą"?


Pianissimo6

When you say "ja jestem", you emphasize that you are woman - "I am", for example answer for question: "Is hier some woman?" - "Yes, I am woman" (JA jestem kobietą). In daily speech not to use pronouns like I, you, she etc. You say only: jestem, robię, idę etc.


derek314828

"Ja jestem" is I am and "Jestem" is "I'm". So no, there's no difference


Julia810438

Ok how do I know when I have to put this little singn under the letter? (ą, ę...)


Jellei

"kobieta" is Nominative, the basic, dictionary form.

"kobietą" is Instrumental, used in sentences like "I am a woman".

"kobietę" is Accusative, used for the direct object (I see a woman).

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16296174 - see the posts about cases here.


nitin4always

Thanks Jellei, I am from India and I am trying my best to learn Polish...can you check my progress..how am I doing here ?


voosten.a

Anyone who lived in Poland in the 90s would understand it's impossible to simply read the phrase "Jestem kobietą". It must be sung. (Edyta Górniak)


Jellei

I haven't actually listened to her until right now... I'm surprised to see (hear) that the original version is such a pop song. It's nice, but... I think I will stay with the cover version from a few months ago ;)

It's probably my favorite song from 2018: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=86wWz0bY9XE


dveeeed

Note to others, this is asking for all correct forms...took me about five tries to realize that lol


Jennie927056

Thank you! I was stuck until I read this!


VladVerheij

You use Jest for other people

You use Jestem when you are talking about urself


Jellei

Well, not exactly for 'other people' but for 3rd person singular (he/she).


ThracianDiomedes

Could someone help me to clear the meaning difference between kobieta and kobietą?


Jellei

"kobieta" - the basic, Nominative form, used mostly as the subject of the sentence.

"kobietą" - Instrumental form, used mostly for "with sth/sb" and sentences like "I am a woman".


Vanda783391

I can't put accents on words as I dont have Polish keyboard....


Jellei

Like, linguistic help, or were you kidnapped or something?

In case it's the latter, sorry, I did not mean to be insensitive.


EduMontero1

This exercise is bugged I pick the correct option and not work correctly


HassaShahn

when we can use jestem and jest


Jellei

"jestem" - (I) am

"jest" - (he/she/it) is


patbiagi

twice in a row - not allowed to finish. what's up with that?


Angelo76362

How do you pronounce kobietą? Kob Yeh Tom?


Jellei

I'd make it more like 'tou' or 'toh' than 'tom'.


Becbon88

Why is it not ja jestem kobietakiem?


alik1989

That would be the case if the noun was "kobietak". Nouns ending in -a have the instrumental ending -ą.


PFRosales

Jest and jestem diference please!


alik1989

Same as between is and am.


JuanAceved795887

Can anybody help me locate the accented letters on the keyboard please


Jellei

You probably don't have those unless you actually change your keyboard to a Polish one. Are you using a computer or a phone?


Stefan_Hey

you have to choose polish keyboard from settings and then Alt+the letter does the trick. (except "ź" which is Alt+x). I do it with Italian lessons, you can switch between keyboards in a second.


Rebecca736073

I have added Polish keyboard but am still stuck as to how to put the accent on kobieta


Stefan_Hey

“Alt + a” = ą


AzikkamaziK

why is there "kobietą" and not "kobieta"?


Stefan_Hey

Because if you say in Polish:
“I am a XXX...”
“XXX” has to be in instrumental case, which for the noun “kobieta” would be “kobietą”
Some examples here:
kobieta ——> kobietą
mężczyzna ——> mężczyzną
pies ——> psem
kot ——> kotem
dziecko ——> dzieckiem
koń ——> koniem


Selina682925

What's the difference between kobieta and kobietą?


Stefan_Hey

Read the post by Jellei from a year ago.
He explains this in that post

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.