1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There are no blue cats."

"There are no blue cats."

Translation:Синих кошек нет.

December 15, 2015

11 Comments


Hatul_Madan

Только кошек? Почему не принимается Синих котов нет? Кто их видел, дайте фотку!


mosfet07

"Русская голубая":

Although I really doubt there are only tomcats in this breed :)


OleskaProk

Would "нет синих кошек" also be correct?


[deactivated user]

    I think that's among the lines of "no blue cats" rather than "there are no blue cats here".


JayColly

    This is accepted


JayWilson17

    Why not "Здесь нет синих кошек?"


Scian4

    Because there are no blue cats in existence anywhere, not just here. (Blue as in sky blue, not breeds called Blue, eg Russian Blue...)


Vanessa665766

    Это кошка красива (?) What a beauty. (how would you say that in Russian)


JayColly

    I believe you can use какая and такая to mean 'what' and 'such' in the case of 'what a beautiful cat', or 'such a beautiful cat'. So perhaps какая красивая кошка


Olympia.de

    What about "Там нет голубых кошек."?


JayColly

    I think that's 'there are no blue cats there'.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.