"There are no blue cats."

Translation:Синих кошек нет.

December 15, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hatul_Madan

Только кошек? Почему не принимается Синих котов нет? Кто их видел, дайте фотку!


mosfet07

"Русская голубая":

Although I really doubt there are only tomcats in this breed :)


AndrasteBa

Based on what I know so far as a learner, cats, until otherwise proven otherwise, are by default referred to in the feminine form in Russian. Same with horses, dogs, chickens, and ducks... basically all the animals we know 1/4 into Duolingo's lessons. There are different words for the sexes and sometimes for neutering/fixed/desexed status just like in English.

So «котов» would probably be correct, just unusual to hear in such a general context.


OleskaProk

Would "нет синих кошек" also be correct?


[deactivated user]

    I think that's among the lines of "no blue cats" rather than "there are no blue cats here".


JayColly

    This is accepted


JayWilson17

    Why not "Здесь нет синих кошек?"


Scian4

    Because there are no blue cats in existence anywhere, not just here. (Blue as in sky blue, not breeds called Blue, eg Russian Blue...)


BartTutaj

    I asked my wife who is a native Russian speaker if "Нет бывает синих кошек" would be acceptable, and she just told me to drop the "т" from "Нет" to make it "Не бывает синих кошек" (blue cats don't exist). I maintain that I was closer to the correct answer than Duo (helps that I know Polish quite well)!


Vanessa665766

    Это кошка красива (?) What a beauty. (how would you say that in Russian)


JayColly

    I believe you can use какая and такая to mean 'what' and 'such' in the case of 'what a beautiful cat', or 'such a beautiful cat'. So perhaps какая красивая кошка


Olympia.de

    What about "Там нет голубых кошек."?


JayColly

    I think that's 'there are no blue cats there'.


Kermakahvi

    Except there is Tom!

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.