"Nie mamy białych kartek."

Translation:We do not have white sheets of paper.

December 15, 2015

10 Comments


hivemindx

In English you could say either "paper" or "sheet of paper" here. In Polish could you use "papier" instead of "kartek" here. With a slightly different meaning of course.

March 21, 2016

luless

When talking about sheets of paper we usualy use kartki, bacuase 'by default' you mean kartki papieru. In English sheets could also mean bed sheets (prześcieradła) - probably that is the reason why this sentence doesn't look like that: 'We do not have white sheets' -> ambiguous.

Also Polish 'papiery' is informal for documents. And if someone 'ma żółte papiery' (has yellow papers) it means that this person is crazy, but in the negative meaning.

March 21, 2016

Euhan1

Is this because of the colour of the form that you need for involontary commitment?

December 13, 2016

truelefty

Why "białych"? Isn't it biały?

February 18, 2016

immery

biały is singular masculine nominative białych is plural feminine(not masculine personal) Genitive

I do not know if you already know that

  • all adjectives have to match gender, case and number with a noun

  • there are two genders in plural masculine personal and not masculine personal that contains masculine animated not personal nouns, masculine not animated nouns, feminine nouns and neuter nouns

  • nie ma needs genitive

February 18, 2016

truelefty

I didn't knew number 3. Dziękuję :)

February 18, 2016

immery

If a verb needs accusative its negation needs genitive.

February 18, 2016

margotgm

we don't have sheets of white paper - means the same as white sheets of paper in English

May 2, 2016

WilliamPil9

If kartka is paper and not card, what IS card in Polish?

July 3, 2017

Jellei

a card (as in card games, credit card, etc.) is "karta".

kartka is usually a sheet of paper, it may also be a postcard (kartka pocztowa / pocztówka), but in such a sentence, I wouldn't even think of a postcard.

July 3, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.