1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The girls and the boys"

"The girls and the boys"

Translation:Dziewczynki i chłopcy

December 15, 2015

20 Comments


rutvik632714

Please somebody provide me with the alphabets of polish language


marjanoos

a ą b c ć d e ę f g h i j k l ł m n ń o ó p r s ś t u w y z ź ż


LandaWalsh

How do you get the letters with the curl under them?


LaurentBlo3

If you're using your phone you can install the polish leyboard language. When you then long press L for instance you can choose the Ł


LieselotHo

If you have the english alphabet on your phone you just push on the letter e and you can chose between (əèéęě and others). For the letter ł you push on the l and so on. If you have an other language on your phone like dutch, you won't find ę between your options.


RichRank

Perhaps I am just remembering previous lessons incorrectly, but I thought Chłopcy was a singule boy and Chłopcem was multiple boys? As a native English speaker, I find all the different changes in vet's and nouns very difficult.


Andrzej670880

Chłopiec is a single boy and chłopcy is multiple boys


Yola448704

single/not married - wolny/kawaler

singular noun -> chłopiec - a/the boy
plural noun -> chłopcy - boys/the boys


Iza61341

Chłopiec is a singule boy and chłopcy is multiple


Yola448704

chłopiec (singular noun, Nominative case) - a/the boy
Jest chłopcem (Instrumental case) - He is a boy

chłopcy (plural noun, Nominative case) - boys/the boys
chłopcami (Instrumental case) - They are boys


mlekolaki44

"Chłopcem" is the Instrumental form of "chłopiec", used when saying "[...] is a boy", and for some other things too. Meanwhile "chłopiec" (boy) and "chłopcy" (boys) are Nominative forms, that is they are used when the noun is a subject.


LandaWalsh

Can chlopcy be used for multiple chlopiec and chlopakiem?


JerryMcCarthy99

According to Wiktionary, the plural of "chłopak" is "chłopacy" or "chłopaki" (Duo accepts both); the plural of "chłopiec" is "chłopcy".


JerryMcCarthy99

The IPA for "ł" is a "/w/", and it sounds like a "w" to English speakers' ears.

You can play the nom. sing. form of this noun in its entirety by going to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ch%C5%82opiec#Polish and pressing the Audio play button.


ASmith268273

Is there a wah i can just learn how to speak polish and not have to worry w spelling?????


alik1989

You should choose another method then.

Btw, Polish spelling is a lot more logical and systematic than English spelling. You just need to take a few hours to familiarise yourself with the rules.

https://culture.pl/en/article/a-foreigners-guide-to-the-polish-alphabet

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_orthography


Witold349158

Dlaczego nie mogę napisać na chłopców chłopcy


Jellei

Główne tłumaczenie to "Dziewczynki i chłopcy"...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.