1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The women have an apple."

"The women have an apple."

Translation:Kobiety mają jabłko.

December 15, 2015

12 Comments


BrunoDaniel123

why is jablko em not jablkem?


Kristian133616

Jablko is 1 apple while jablkem are 2+ apples


Jellei

Nope.

"jabłko" is the Nominative (basic) form for one apple, "jabłkiem" is the Instrumental form, for example "Ten owoc jest jabłkiem" = "This fruit is an apple".

Plural "apples" are "jabłka" in Nominative and its Instrumental form is "jabłkami".


Yobama42069

They are overpowered Pls nerf them :(


WolfWhispe1

do you need to have the an, or is that in jablko?


jp7qVL

i spelled apple correctle


jessica373697

are there different words for "the"?


Kristian133616

As far as i know there aren't any "the"s or "a" or "an" or whatever in polish. It's very different from english so don't mistake this part.


Rui149833

I always forget how to write/read mają, anyone got any tips?


Kristian133616

Grab a pen and a letter and write it down. Don't go jugging every lesson cause there will be too much to remember so keep it from 3-5 lessons a day. If you can't write words down at the moment simply screenshot them and write them down later.


Andr278295

But why it is mają?


alik1989

It's the third person plural (they) conjugation of the verb mieć.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mie%C4%87#Conjugation

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.