"The women have an apple."

Translation:Kobiety mają jabłko.

December 15, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andr278295

But why it is mają?


alik1989

It's the third person plural (they) conjugation of the verb mieć.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mie%C4%87#Conjugation


BrunoDaniel123

why is jablko em not jablkem?


redactedname2318

They are overpowered Pls nerf them :(


jp7qVL

i spelled apple correctle


Rui149833

I always forget how to write/read mają, anyone got any tips?


Kristian133616

Grab a pen and a letter and write it down. Don't go jugging every lesson cause there will be too much to remember so keep it from 3-5 lessons a day. If you can't write words down at the moment simply screenshot them and write them down later.


Onyi169227

That's exactly what i do. It really helps


WolfWhispe1

do you need to have the an, or is that in jablko?


Buckrain

this sentence makes me sick. even for native speaker it sounds scrambled, makes me imagine: ten women holding (fighting for) one! apple


jessica373697

are there different words for "the"?


Kristian133616

As far as i know there aren't any "the"s or "a" or "an" or whatever in polish. It's very different from english so don't mistake this part.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.