1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The child is drinking milk."

"The child is drinking milk."

Translation:Dziecko pije mleko.

December 15, 2015

10 Comments


IsabelJura8

I need a comparative list of al the words i'm learning, because i end up not seeing the difference bewteen similar words, like child and boy, for example


MagisterDy

Some letters st the end are different


NathanGask3

Pić (To drink)

Ja piję (I drink) Ty pijesz (You drink) On/Ona/Ono Pije (He/she/it drinks) My pijemy (We drink) Wy pijecie (You drink) Oni/One Piją (They drink)


SK4cXt

Why does the accent change?


david958816

This is the kind of question that is supposed to show up in this section. Make sure to upvote it for other people who are looking... Why are there so many jokes at the top? This isnt reddit...


Jellei
Mod

The accent? What are you referring to?


Manuel441720

what is the difference between piję and pije?


Jellei
Mod

"piję" = I drink or I am drinking

"pije" = he/she/it drinks or he/she/it is drinking


DonTirzoGarcia

what's the difference between chłopiec & dzieko??


alik1989

According to my go-to online dictionary, chłopiec means boy and dziecko means child.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.