"The child is drinking milk."

Translation:Dziecko pije mleko.

December 15, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NathanGask3

Pić (To drink)

Ja piję (I drink) Ty pijesz (You drink) On/Ona/Ono Pije (He/she/it drinks) My pijemy (We drink) Wy pijecie (You drink) Oni/One Piją (They drink)


ehsan426891

For how Long have you been practicing polish


SK4cXt

Why does the accent change?


david958816

This is the kind of question that is supposed to show up in this section. Make sure to upvote it for other people who are looking... Why are there so many jokes at the top? This isnt reddit...


Jellei

The accent? What are you referring to?


Manuel441720

what is the difference between piję and pije?


Jellei

"piję" = I drink or I am drinking

"pije" = he/she/it drinks or he/she/it is drinking


shino490616

I keep mixing up child and children


DonTirzoGarcia

what's the difference between chłopiec & dzieko??


alik1989

According to my go-to online dictionary, chłopiec means boy and dziecko means child.


TomNies

Also for smaller boy: chłopczyk
For rustic innocent boy: chłopię
For somewhat sullen alone boy: chłopczyna
For a bit infantile boy (can be used as insult): chłoptaś
Etc etc...


inusgrrl

What is the difference between dziecko and dziecka?


Jellei

Grammatical cases.

"dziecko" is Nominative (the basic case, used mostly for the subject of the sentence), and also Accusative (used for the direct object of most verbs).

"dziecka" is Genitive, used for the direct objects of a few verbs, and also when a verb that normally takes Accusative is negated (Mam dziecko / Nie mam dziecka = I have a child / I don't have a child).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.