"Jakiego koloru jest ten przedmiot?"

Translation:What color is this object?

December 15, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hallumir

Is there a difference between rzecz and przedmiot?


Yola448704

przedmiot - item/object (lit.)
przedmiot/temat - subject of the discussion (fig.)

rzecz - thing (lit)
rzecz/sprawa - thing/matter (fig.)


jawa500

May be I am getting tired and confused.
1. Why is KOLOR in the Genitive form? 2. Is PRZEDMIOT Nominative or Accusative, why not Instrumental as after JEST?


immery

It is nominative here. Przedmiot is subject here. "jakiego koloru " is object - and it is not instrumental , but genitive.


mihxal

I think that this is just a construction which should be remembered. We can say: "Jakiego koloru [Genitive] jest [verb] ten przedmiot [nominative]?". We can't use Instrumental because we don't ask whether the object is color and what color it is. And then we could answer: "Ten przedmiot [nominatve] jest [verb] koloru brązowego [genitive]" (These object is in color of brown). Another option is to ask "W jakim kolorze [locative] jest [verb] ten przedmiot [nominative]?" (In what color is this object?). And then the answer would be: "Ten przedmiot [nominative] jest [verb] w kolorze brązowym [locative]". (This object is in brown color).

We can also just say: "Ten przedmiot jest brązowy" (This object is brown). The question "Jaki jest ten przedmiot?" (What is this object like?) is too general. But we could ask: "Jaki [question word] jest [verb] kolor [nominative] tego przedmiotu [genitive]?" (What is the color of this object?). All these options are possible.


Gaiajack

I think "jaki kolor" is genitive because it's like saying "of which color". And "przedmiot" isn't instrumental because instrumental doesn't automatically follow "jest", you use instrumental when defining, ie when you say "[noun phrase] jest [noun phrase]".


Jack.Elliot

which perhaps as well as what


Namelessghost101

Would you be able to say. What kind of color is this object? Had a hint for jakiego. Wonder if that's possible.


Jellei

It seems that it's unusual, but possible. Added.


Arnoldpitt

This would be unusual English, only used as a term of derision.


candlelightener

"What color does the object have" should also be correct.


Jellei

As I was told, things do not 'have' color in English.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.