"Jakiego koloru jest ten przedmiot?"

Translation:What color is this object?

December 15, 2015

18 Comments


Jack.Elliot

which perhaps as well as what

December 15, 2015

jawa500

May be I am getting tired and confused.
1. Why is KOLOR in the Genitive form? 2. Is PRZEDMIOT Nominative or Accusative, why not Instrumental as after JEST?

February 3, 2016

immery

It is nominative here. Przedmiot is subject here. "jakiego koloru " is object - and it is not instrumental , but genitive.

February 4, 2016

mihxal

I think that this is just a construction which should be remembered. We can say: "Jakiego koloru [Genitive] jest [verb] ten przedmiot [nominative]?". We can't use Instrumental because we don't ask whether the object is color and what color it is. And then we could answer: "Ten przedmiot [nominatve] jest [verb] koloru brązowego [genitive]" (These object is in color of brown). Another option is to ask "W jakim kolorze [locative] jest [verb] ten przedmiot [nominative]?" (In what color is this object?). And then the answer would be: "Ten przedmiot [nominative] jest [verb] w kolorze brązowym [locative]". (This object is in brown color).

We can also just say: "Ten przedmiot jest brązowy" (This object is brown). The question "Jaki jest ten przedmiot?" (What is this object like?) is too general. But we could ask: "Jaki [question word] jest [verb] kolor [nominative] tego przedmiotu [genitive]?" (What is the color of this object?). All these options are possible.

February 4, 2016

Gaiajack

I think "jaki kolor" is genitive because it's like saying "of which color". And "przedmiot" isn't instrumental because instrumental doesn't automatically follow "jest", you use instrumental when defining, ie when you say "[noun phrase] jest [noun phrase]".

August 22, 2016

DankaEagle

Czy moge napisac "which color have this object"? Oznaczylo to jako zla odpowidz.

February 7, 2016

immery

There are two issues here, one in English question word order, other in vocabulary.

I have no idea if an object can "have colour" , like in Polish ( nie wiem czy po angielsku coś ma kolor)

but if it could the question would be (jeśli tak to pytanie powinno być:)
"Which color does this object have?"

February 9, 2016

DankaEagle

brdzo dzekuje za korekcje! Zapomialam, ze "have" ma byc na koncu.

February 9, 2016

immery

Keep in mind I still don't know it is a valid translation. (Pamiętaj, że nie wiem czy to tłumaczenie jest prawidłowe.)

Do you use this to describe colour of object in English?, and in your native language? ( Czy uzywa się tego do określenia koloru przedmiotu po angielsku? A w twoim ojczystym języku?)

February 9, 2016

polec2

Is it "Jakiego koloru" and not "Jaki kolor" because we are talking about the colour OF the object? What would "Jaki kolor jest ten przedmiot?" mean?

June 22, 2016

mihxal

I've explained it above. "Jaki kolor jest ten przedmiot?" is not grammatically correct.

June 22, 2016

polec2

I know you did, but are you sure this is just something to memorize. Forgive me, I don't think I understood your explanation. I'm only trying to some logical rule behind it.

June 22, 2016

mihxal

Not everything translates literally from one language to another. In Polish you have to use Genitive because object is not a color it is "of" a color.

June 22, 2016

polec2

That kinda makes more sense. Thank you :). Here, have a lingot for the trouble I caused :)

June 22, 2016

LICA98

"that item" is not accepted

April 4, 2018

Jellei

Added.

April 4, 2018

Namelessghost101

Would you be able to say. What kind of color is this object? Had a hint for jakiego. Wonder if that's possible.

May 10, 2018

Jellei

It seems that it's unusual, but possible. Added.

July 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.