1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jakiego koloru jest ten prze…

"Jakiego koloru jest ten przedmiot?"

Translation:What color is this object?

December 15, 2015

22 Comments


Jack.Elliot

which perhaps as well as what


Hallumir

Is there a difference between rzecz and przedmiot?


jawa500

May be I am getting tired and confused.
1. Why is KOLOR in the Genitive form? 2. Is PRZEDMIOT Nominative or Accusative, why not Instrumental as after JEST?


immery

It is nominative here. Przedmiot is subject here. "jakiego koloru " is object - and it is not instrumental , but genitive.


mihxal

I think that this is just a construction which should be remembered. We can say: "Jakiego koloru [Genitive] jest [verb] ten przedmiot [nominative]?". We can't use Instrumental because we don't ask whether the object is color and what color it is. And then we could answer: "Ten przedmiot [nominatve] jest [verb] koloru brązowego [genitive]" (These object is in color of brown). Another option is to ask "W jakim kolorze [locative] jest [verb] ten przedmiot [nominative]?" (In what color is this object?). And then the answer would be: "Ten przedmiot [nominative] jest [verb] w kolorze brązowym [locative]". (This object is in brown color).

We can also just say: "Ten przedmiot jest brązowy" (This object is brown). The question "Jaki jest ten przedmiot?" (What is this object like?) is too general. But we could ask: "Jaki [question word] jest [verb] kolor [nominative] tego przedmiotu [genitive]?" (What is the color of this object?). All these options are possible.


Gaiajack

I think "jaki kolor" is genitive because it's like saying "of which color". And "przedmiot" isn't instrumental because instrumental doesn't automatically follow "jest", you use instrumental when defining, ie when you say "[noun phrase] jest [noun phrase]".


DankaEagle

Czy moge napisac "which color have this object"? Oznaczylo to jako zla odpowidz.


immery

There are two issues here, one in English question word order, other in vocabulary.

I have no idea if an object can "have colour" , like in Polish ( nie wiem czy po angielsku coś ma kolor)

but if it could the question would be (jeśli tak to pytanie powinno być:)
"Which color does this object have?"


DankaEagle

brdzo dzekuje za korekcje! Zapomialam, ze "have" ma byc na koncu.


immery

Keep in mind I still don't know it is a valid translation. (Pamiętaj, że nie wiem czy to tłumaczenie jest prawidłowe.)

Do you use this to describe colour of object in English?, and in your native language? ( Czy uzywa się tego do określenia koloru przedmiotu po angielsku? A w twoim ojczystym języku?)


polec2

Is it "Jakiego koloru" and not "Jaki kolor" because we are talking about the colour OF the object? What would "Jaki kolor jest ten przedmiot?" mean?


mihxal

I've explained it above. "Jaki kolor jest ten przedmiot?" is not grammatically correct.


polec2

I know you did, but are you sure this is just something to memorize. Forgive me, I don't think I understood your explanation. I'm only trying to some logical rule behind it.


mihxal

Not everything translates literally from one language to another. In Polish you have to use Genitive because object is not a color it is "of" a color.


polec2

That kinda makes more sense. Thank you :). Here, have a lingot for the trouble I caused :)


Namelessghost101

Would you be able to say. What kind of color is this object? Had a hint for jakiego. Wonder if that's possible.


Jellei

It seems that it's unusual, but possible. Added.


Arnoldpitt

This would be unusual English, only used as a term of derision.


candlelightener

"What color does the object have" should also be correct.


Jellei

As I was told, things do not 'have' color in English.


Dobrasobie

Przedmiot to też subject nie tylko object trochę finezji


alik1989

Nie wiedziałem, że przedmioty w szkole są kolorowe.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.