1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "He has cookies."

"He has cookies."

Translation:On ma ciasteczka.

December 15, 2015

14 Comments


Moley0603

DUO, a facility to look up the verb table alongside would be useful.


AbbasSadan

When is "ma" and " maja" used exactly?


Jellei

"ma" = he/she/it has

"mają" = they have


NoahDaBlack

Thx I was confused


Tracy33587

It's conjugating thats my biggest hurdle right now.


David257905

But that means cookie but says cookies


liadong

Ciasteczko/ciastko means cookie. Cookies means ciasteczka/ciastka.


Wraggaman

Whats the difference between mają and ma?


WrzodX

Mamy = We have

If you see a verb ending with -my then it must be "we", notice how the Polish word my also means "we".


RafaelBenetti

The verb MIEĆ should use BIERNIK case, why not "On ma ciasteczkę"?


alik1989

-ę is for singular feminine only. Cookies are neuter and in this sentence also plural.


gachasaral

İ'm finding this awfully useful as I don' T know how to write Polish

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.