1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We have a child."

"We have a child."

Translation:Mamy dziecko.

December 15, 2015

15 Comments


ValFeo

Very hard to remember this word


C0ocg

Is "My mamy dziecko." also correct?


Jellei

It is, although "My" is completely redundant. Unless you want to emphasize it: Well, you may not have children, BUT WE DO.


Jellei

You literally have an answer for that under the comment you replied to.


VolhaKhale

My mamy dziecko is also correct


Rhys619673

Earlier it said Ja jem jabłko was correct and said jem jabłko was wrong... Wish they'd stick to one page..


Jellei

Not sure what it has to do with the sentence here, but both your sentences are correct Polish.


epicpoland_corn

When do you use My or Mamy?


Jellei

Those are not forms of the same word... "My" = "We" and "mamy" = "We have".

So here we can say either "My mamy dziecko" or just "Mamy dziecko" as the form "mamy" already makes it clear that the subject is "my".


RoseanneAm2

2 seconds ago they taught me: my mamy ciasteczka. Now they change the object to "child" and suddenly drop the my?


Jellei

That has nothing to do with the change of the object. "my" and all other subject pronouns are simply optional and aren't really that common.

"Mamy ciasteczka" is a perfectly good sentence, and here we could have "My mamy dziecko" as well.


sob.ksua

How could i give wright answer if i see this word at first after wrong answer?))


DavideGatt6

If you press the word you see the answer...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.