"I have an apple."

Translation:Mam jabłko.

December 15, 2015

13 Comments


Dariju1

Should I only say "Mam jabłko" or should I say "Ja mam jabłko"? Does the "mam" substitute for the "ja"?

June 21, 2016

Mia805941

In Polish we often don't tell the person, because the form of verb tells us about person

December 13, 2017

Dagobert109357

I think it does. I'm also just starting to learn, so no garantee ;)

April 24, 2017

Og2S

Я не понял,почему английский базовый. Где русский?

July 4, 2017

mTXQ

В курсах для русскоговорящих выберите язык для изучения, и тогда русский станет базовым.

July 27, 2017

Hoogeveen19

Wait I thought mamy=I have

May 23, 2018

Jellei

No. "mam" = I have; "mamy" = we have.

May 23, 2018

Hoogeveen19

Thank you, I keep mixing them up it all looks so alike

May 23, 2018

toplexil

Quick question : what case comes after the verb to have in polish (mieç)? Is it also the instrumental? (I would tend to look for an accusative, but that is probably German). Thanks !

July 23, 2018

Jellei

"mieć" is "to have". Literally "to have", not the figurative meaning identical to "to eat".

Both "mieć" (to have) and "jeść" (to eat) take Accusative.

July 23, 2018

toplexil

Thank you !

July 24, 2018

SallyBrown360160

How do I make the w sound. It looks like a letter l with a diaganol cross?

February 2, 2019

Jellei

I suggest installing a Polish keyboard. If you normally use the English one, Polish has everything in the same places, plus more.

February 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.