1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I have an apple."

"I have an apple."

Translation:Mam jabłko.

December 15, 2015

11 Comments


Dariju1

Should I only say "Mam jabłko" or should I say "Ja mam jabłko"? Does the "mam" substitute for the "ja"?


Mia805941

In Polish we often don't tell the person, because the form of verb tells us about person


extreme-learner

I just learned how to use the opposite language button. :|


Hoogeveen19

Wait I thought mamy=I have


Jellei
Mod

No. "mam" = I have; "mamy" = we have.


Hoogeveen19

Thank you, I keep mixing them up it all looks so alike


toplexil

Quick question : what case comes after the verb to have in polish (mieç)? Is it also the instrumental? (I would tend to look for an accusative, but that is probably German). Thanks !


Jellei
Mod

"mieć" is "to have". Literally "to have", not the figurative meaning identical to "to eat".

Both "mieć" (to have) and "jeść" (to eat) take Accusative.


toplexil

Thank you !


felinevicious

So is "mam jabłko" as acceptable as "ja mam jabłko"?


Jellei
Mod

Even more acceptable, because putting "ja" is usually so redundant, it's actually kinda strange. It sounds as if you were contrasting yourself with someone else.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.