1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ty jesteś chłopcem."

"Ty jesteś chłopcem."

Translation:You are a boy.

December 15, 2015

29 Comments


ataltane

Jesteś means 'you are'. The ty is optional.


BrunnoHC

Why couldn't I say "you are boy", without an indefinite article?


ataltane

Because it's incorrect in English


Ines357762

What is the difference between "jesteś chłopcem" and "jesteś chłopakiem"?


PapaFlash

from what I've heard and read from some of the mods, chłopcem means a younger boy, and chłopakiem means a boy who is a little older, probably somewhere around an adolescent and up to adult


Retroix

They are synonyms of eachover


Ramy88023

Chłopcem means a boy but chłopakiem means a boyfriend... That's the difference .. good luck


alik1989

Ok, but not necessarily in this context. "You are a boyfriend" is not something I'd ever say.

Chłopak is similar to chłopiec, just a bit older.


Inessa-Duo

More or less.


Rimdus

Interesting information. I like this kind of explanations.


StevenBaro4

Im confused..If Ty is YOU, and Jesteš is YOU'RE, why would i say you youre a boy?


maria.nils

You don't have to, but you can. Jesteś really means just "are", but implies the subject "you" in the same way that "am" in English implies the subject "I". But in English we have to express the subject - in Polish it can be expressed or it can be dropped.


ataltane

Jesteś is the normal way of saying 'you are'; the ty is not necessary, but if you add it it stresses the 'you', rather like 'it's you who are a boy' or '<i>you</i> are a boy' (you in italics).


kursatkara

It's also like this in Spanish and Turkish


TimothyCla724402

Isn't this past tense? Like "You were a boy"? I'm new to polish but the conjugation charts say that that ending is for past tense.


marjanoos

For past tense it would be "Byłeś chłopcem". That ending (eś) doesn't determine the tense, rather a which person is it. And at least we have only three tenses in Polish.


Robbadob

Być is an irregular verb, so its conjugations are a little wonky. 2S present ind. is jesteś instead of something like jestesz or bysz.


Norman_Rockwell

Is the Polish 'ch' the same as the Russian 'x'?


alik1989

It would appear so.


Werwulfich

As I know using "ty" is not needed in polish. I mean if I say " jestes chopcem" it will be the same .


Okcydent

Yes. Ty can be skipped or retained to underline it is YOU, to show some contrast (I do sth, but YOU do sth different).


Mari229776

We are asked to select, but no Polish word is given and it is not possible to write it as in this case "jestes"


[deactivated user]

    Polish doesn't use pronouns in 1st and 2nd Singular and Plural.


Jellei

    Well, if the previous sentence before saying this one was "Ja jestem dziewczynką", then using the subject pronoun sure makes sense. It's relatively uncommon, though, true.


Denegirl44

    What is the difference between chłopiec and chłopcem?


Jellei

    "chłopiec" - the basic, Nominative form of the word, used mostly for the subject of the sentence.

    "chłopcem" - the Instrumental form, used mostly in sentences like "You're a boy".

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.