"Ty jesteś chłopcem."

Translation:You are a boy.

December 15, 2015

18 Comments


Liliips

Why "jesteś"?

January 26, 2016

ataltane

Jesteś means 'you are'. The ty is optional.

June 9, 2017

BrunnoHC

Why couldn't I say "you are boy", without an indefinite article?

December 18, 2016

ataltane

Because it's incorrect in English

June 9, 2017

Ines357762

What is the difference between "jesteś chłopcem" and "jesteś chłopakiem"?

October 5, 2018

Royal195665

They are synonyms of eachover

October 15, 2018

PapaFlash

from what I've heard and read from some of the mods, chłopcem means a younger boy, and chłopakiem means a boy who is a little older, probably somewhere around an adolescent and up to adult

July 7, 2019

Rimdus

Interesting information. I like this kind of explanations.

November 6, 2016

StevenBaro4

Im confused..If Ty is YOU, and Jesteš is YOU'RE, why would i say you youre a boy?

January 29, 2016

maria.nils

You don't have to, but you can. Jesteś really means just "are", but implies the subject "you" in the same way that "am" in English implies the subject "I". But in English we have to express the subject - in Polish it can be expressed or it can be dropped.

February 2, 2016

ataltane

Jesteś is the normal way of saying 'you are'; the ty is not necessary, but if you add it it stresses the 'you', rather like 'it's you who are a boy' or '<i>you</i> are a boy' (you in italics).

June 9, 2017

kursatkara

It's also like this in Spanish and Turkish

October 5, 2017

TimothyCla724402

Isn't this past tense? Like "You were a boy"? I'm new to polish but the conjugation charts say that that ending is for past tense.

February 11, 2018

marjanoos

For past tense it would be "Byłeś chłopcem". That ending (eś) doesn't determine the tense, rather a which person is it. And at least we have only three tenses in Polish.

August 9, 2018

Werwulfich

As I know using "ty" is not needed in polish. I mean if I say " jestes chopcem" it will be the same .

May 13, 2018

Okcydent

Yes. Ty can be skipped or retained to underline it is YOU, to show some contrast (I do sth, but YOU do sth different).

May 13, 2018

Mari229776

We are asked to select, but no Polish word is given and it is not possible to write it as in this case "jestes"

May 8, 2019

JnJancoHos

Why to hell there must be "a boy" when in polish we dont use it

June 2, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.