"Oni"

Translation:They

December 15, 2015

15 Comments


passionfruit12

just like Russian

December 15, 2015

VladimirSp3

Extremely simmilar to Serbo-Croatian too.

December 15, 2015

mskycc3

Wow. I've never heard of that language. :) I'm curious: is it like a sub-language or something?

April 11, 2016

Chubbchubbzza007

That's because, officially, Serbian and Croatian are different languages, but they're so similar, they're really just dialects of the same language, called Serbo-Croatian.

September 6, 2017

aditya.ram1

When do you use Oni and when do you use One? Both mean they!!

March 29, 2016

mskycc3

One is feminine; oni is masculine. Oni is also used for a mixed group.

April 11, 2016

Nepenti

Is it typical of Polish speakers that the last vowel is so quiet one can hardly hear it? That "on", "ona", and "oni" are all all pronounced nearly identically ("on"), and you can only tell the difference when they are written? Or is it just this speaker?

December 19, 2015

LittleLott

It is because the accent in Polish the accented syllable is usually the last but one syllable. But I personally can hear the difference clearly, moreover the forms of verb are totally different.

December 22, 2015

Artem567586

Like Russian

February 12, 2016

va-diim

Тёма Я тут почти всего основного понимаю :-) даже интересно из-за этого

March 24, 2016

Yhonur

I find it very hard distinguish if it's "on" or "oni" with this one. I was more guessing than knowing which in was.

January 22, 2016

ataltane

Bear in mind that 'on' and 'oni' differ in more than just the addition of 'i'; the n-consonant in 'on' (and 'one') is a regular (dental) 'n', while that in 'oni' is the palatal sound also represented by 'ń'

June 9, 2017

Cee-JayRob

Why did i think boys xD

April 9, 2016

amelka126020

They

July 27, 2017

Zosia644589

The girls You camping

November 20, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.