"Oni"

Translation:They

December 15, 2015

16 Comments


aditya.ram1

When do you use Oni and when do you use One? Both mean they!!


mskycc3

One is feminine; oni is masculine. Oni is also used for a mixed group.


VladimirSp3

Extremely simmilar to Serbo-Croatian too.


mskycc3

Wow. I've never heard of that language. :) I'm curious: is it like a sub-language or something?


Chubbchubbzza007

That's because, officially, Serbian and Croatian are different languages, but they're so similar, they're really just dialects of the same language, called Serbo-Croatian.


Nepenti

Is it typical of Polish speakers that the last vowel is so quiet one can hardly hear it? That "on", "ona", and "oni" are all all pronounced nearly identically ("on"), and you can only tell the difference when they are written? Or is it just this speaker?


LittleLott

It is because the accent in Polish the accented syllable is usually the last but one syllable. But I personally can hear the difference clearly, moreover the forms of verb are totally different.


Yhonur

I find it very hard distinguish if it's "on" or "oni" with this one. I was more guessing than knowing which in was.


ataltane

Bear in mind that 'on' and 'oni' differ in more than just the addition of 'i'; the n-consonant in 'on' (and 'one') is a regular (dental) 'n', while that in 'oni' is the palatal sound also represented by 'ń'


va-diim

Тёма Я тут почти всего основного понимаю :-) даже интересно из-за этого


pye20

Oni ( They - Pronoun - 3rd Pers Masc • From Proto-Slavic Oni, from Proto-Indo-European h₂eno- ) • [ One - all groups not containing men ] • Polish ProNouns

♀ ♂ ↓ Num ↓ Nom Gen Dat Acc Ins Loc Voc
Plu Oni Ich / Nich Im Ich / Nich Nami Nich
Plu One Ich / Nich Im Je Nimi Nich

Cee-JayRob

Why did i think boys xD


Zosia644589

The girls You camping

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.