"You"

Translation:Ty

December 15, 2015

7 Comments


Merter_TR_PL

You=Ty ,, am I wrong? :-|


ondina186415

If someone here is hispanic, the meanning of that "You" is "ustedes/ vosotros "


va-diim

What if someone here speaks Spanish but is not Hispanic?


Stillanadjective

Ty is you not Wy, right?


va-diim

ty is "you" when you're speaking to one person, and wy is "you" when speaking to more than one person.


Moritz725438

same annotation like before: how to recognize singular you or plural you? Please mark that in your questions. In this case it could be right "ty" and "wy"


Jellei

That is a good idea, but it should be sent to the developers, because we don't have such possibility.

In such cases, there are simply many potential answers, "ty" and "wy" are equally correct.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.