"You"

Translation:Wy

December 15, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Merter_TR_PL

You=Ty ,, am I wrong? :-|


ondinaaaaa

If someone here is hispanic, the meanning of that "You" is "ustedes/ vosotros "


va-diim

What if someone here speaks Spanish but is not Hispanic?


Stillanadjective

Ty is you not Wy, right?


va-diim

ty is "you" when you're speaking to one person, and wy is "you" when speaking to more than one person.


Moritz725438

same annotation like before: how to recognize singular you or plural you? Please mark that in your questions. In this case it could be right "ty" and "wy"


Jellei

That is a good idea, but it should be sent to the developers, because we don't have such possibility.

In such cases, there are simply many potential answers, "ty" and "wy" are equally correct.


Gamingamer3

So on one of my quizzes Ty = you But now Wy = you?


Jellei

"ty" = 2nd person singular: "you, Donald".

"wy" = 2nd person plural: "you, Huey, Dewey and Louie".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.