"Lubimy mleko i ciasteczka."

Translation:We like milk and cookies.

December 15, 2015

6 Comments


Alex233783

When would "My" be appropriate?

December 24, 2015

eledhrim

you mean the full sentence of: "My lubimy mleko i ciasteczka"? it is correct, though we often tend to skip the personal pronoun (e.g. my, ty, ja) in such sentence as you can tell which person it is about just by looking at the form of verb (basically, all about conjugation)

December 27, 2015

alexdoyle1

Thank you, very helpful!

February 21, 2016

EdoardoDel908664

Why lubimy and not lubi? Thank you in advance for the answer

January 19, 2019

Jellei
Mod

"lubimy" = (we) like

"lubi" = (he/she/it) likes

January 20, 2019

Werwulfich

I try to learn both of languages here. Trust me it is halpfull . It economy your time. You not atract to your native. Jast imagin situacion where you incedently apiared in random country.

February 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.