1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubimy mleko i ciasteczka."

"Lubimy mleko i ciasteczka."

Translation:We like milk and cookies.

December 15, 2015

11 Comments


Alex233783

When would "My" be appropriate?


eledhrim

you mean the full sentence of: "My lubimy mleko i ciasteczka"? it is correct, though we often tend to skip the personal pronoun (e.g. my, ty, ja) in such sentence as you can tell which person it is about just by looking at the form of verb (basically, all about conjugation)


alexdoyle1

Thank you, very helpful!


Yola448704

lubimy - we like
chcemy - we want
myślimy - we think
śpiewamy - we sing

Lubimy mleko i ciastka - We like milk and cookies


EdoardoDel908664

Why lubimy and not lubi? Thank you in advance for the answer


Jellei

"lubimy" = (we) like

"lubi" = (he/she/it) likes


RikkyG6T

Why does this not accept "Lubimy mleko i ciastka"? Isnt this more appropriate way of saying "Lubimy mleko i ciasteczka"??


JerryMcCarthy99

"Ciastka" is certainly accepted elsewhere, as an alternative to "ciasteczka"... Any chance you made an error somewhere else in the sentence?


Werwulfich

I try to learn both of languages here. Trust me it is halpfull . It economy your time. You not atract to your native. Jast imagin situacion where you incedently apiared in random country.


Ptrwbr

I can use & in some but not in others. I was right.


Jellei

We didn't put "&" explicitly in any answer, but some time ago Duolingo started accepting it automatically for "and". From what I see, it should work here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.