1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dzieci lubią mleko."

"Dzieci lubią mleko."

Translation:Children like milk.

December 15, 2015

20 Comments


Nepenti

Would this also be how you say "The children (some specific children) like milk"? Or is there are a different form to say that?


FiskeFinne

It would be the same way.


neun_bd_funfzehn

is there a certain way to conjugate the verbs? like a pattern? In German if you talk about yourself the verb usually ends in -e, if I say you it usually ends in -st. Is there any pattern for Polish?


timstellmach

Yes, but it's complicated. There are several classes of verb with different endings, and conjugation can depend not just on person and number, but gender.

"Lubić" is a second-conjugation verb, so in the present tense its conjugation is "lubię, lubisz, lubi" in the singular and "lubimy, lubicie, lubią" in the plural. (Luckily, gender doesn't matter here in the present tense)


scoobedoo61

Bryan, at http://www.tastingpoland.com/language/verb/verb_infinitives.html you can find a lot of verbs with their conjugations.


Guy120495

Thanks for that. I have been looking for a good reference resource re the conjugations. Nothing like it in any of my admittedly old text books. Cheers Guy


rai3in

'Children like milk' is what the dairy and meat industries would really like to make sure that all adults know.


Shryquill

Almond, Soy, or Macadamia?


NumanBKIZI

Thanks maria. It is so helpful


999Road

I wrote "the children likes milk" and i got it wrong , why?


Jellei

Well... plural "children" doesn't match "likes" grammatically.


999Road

Oh right! i was dumb now xD , thanks!!


TomNies

Actually "Dzieci nie lubią mleka" (kids do not like milk) ;-)


LivingLifeform

Why isn't it "you children like milk"?


LivingLifeform

It's just the last few ones it always had you before it when it could still mean it without the "you" ie "You like apples?" And "Like apples"


immery

It's like that - In Polish I am = Ja jestem , and jestem is always I, so you can skip it, it's unnecessary. In polish not only "be" changes depending on person I/thou/he,she,it/we/ you all/ they(men),they(not men) but all verbs

"you child like milk" is different from "child likes milk".
in polish you children like milk= (wy) dzieci lubicie mleko.
children like milk = dzieci lub mleko

we skip pronouns because
lubię can only mean I like
lubisz You/Thou like
lubimy We like
lubicie You (plural) like


LivingLifeform

Ah thanks! That really cleared it up


Weronika564866

Honestly as a polish person "dziecki" can be translated in "kids." It's the same thing.


mat033

Babies may like milk. Children hate the milk's guts!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.