"Dzieci lubią mleko."

Translation:Children like milk.

December 15, 2015

13 Comments


Nepenti

Would this also be how you say "The children (some specific children) like milk"? Or is there are a different form to say that?

December 17, 2015

FiskeFinne

It would be the same way.

December 24, 2015

neun_bd_funfzehn

is there a certain way to conjugate the verbs? like a pattern? In German if you talk about yourself the verb usually ends in -e, if I say you it usually ends in -st. Is there any pattern for Polish?

January 5, 2016

timstellmach

Yes, but it's complicated. There are several classes of verb with different endings, and conjugation can depend not just on person and number, but gender.

"Lubić" is a second-conjugation verb, so in the present tense its conjugation is "lubię, lubisz, lubi" in the singular and "lubimy, lubicie, lubią" in the plural. (Luckily, gender doesn't matter here in the present tense)

January 12, 2016

scoobedoo61

Bryan, at http://www.tastingpoland.com/language/verb/verb_infinitives.html you can find a lot of verbs with their conjugations.

May 15, 2016

rai3in

'Children like milk' is what the dairy and meat industries would really like to make sure that all adults know.

September 9, 2018

Shryquill

Almond, Soy, or Macadamia?

October 18, 2018

NumanBKIZI

Thanks maria. It is so helpful

July 10, 2017

LivingLifeform

Why isn't it "you children like milk"?

January 5, 2016

timstellmach

Why would it be?

January 12, 2016

LivingLifeform

It's just the last few ones it always had you before it when it could still mean it without the "you" ie "You like apples?" And "Like apples"

January 12, 2016

immery

It's like that - In Polish I am = Ja jestem , and jestem is always I, so you can skip it, it's unnecessary. In polish not only "be" changes depending on person I/thou/he,she,it/we/ you all/ they(men),they(not men) but all verbs

"you child like milk" is different from "child likes milk".
in polish you children like milk= (wy) dzieci lubicie mleko.
children like milk = dzieci lub mleko

we skip pronouns because
lubię can only mean I like
lubisz You/Thou like
lubimy We like
lubicie You (plural) like

January 12, 2016

LivingLifeform

Ah thanks! That really cleared it up

January 12, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.