1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ty lubisz mleko."

"Ty lubisz mleko."

Translation:You like milk.

December 15, 2015

37 Comments


hapstad

Is there a simple way to know when to use ś vs sz for the verb? Like in "You ARE......" it's "jesteś" but for "You LIKE...." it's "lubisz". Based on the jesteś I intuitively tried lubiś and got it wrong since it uses "sz". Is it because of the last letter in the verb before the suffix or is it more complicated?


va-diim

sz is the norm. ś is the exception


mskycc3

The sound that Cookie Monster makes :D


va-diim

Nominative case, as in the regular case.


NickStrickland

Exactly. But why on earth are case abbreviations and words like "masc" and "plural" always included in these exercises?


Mike493593

What the difference in Wy and Ty? This confuses me.


NickStrickland

The former is the plural second person, much like "y'all," and the latter is the singular second person, "you."


Filip634384

Ty is you (singler) Wy is you (plural)


YariMsika

Do both u and ó do the same sound?


syku

Yes. It's exactly the same!


YariMsika

So... Polish spelling is irregular?


syku

Both vowels ó and u are pronounced the same and the difference between them is purely orthographic, which is not rarely a struggle even for Polish people. There are some general principles to follow, but there are many exceptions which you just have to learn and remember.


Alex233783

so nice to see people picking up Polish!


SheldonRLawrence

How is it not 'Ty lubie Mleko'? - I dont understand the grammar just yet


va-diim

Ja lubię, ty lubisz, on/ona/ono lubi, my lubimy, wy lubicie, oni/one lubią


AlanGair

'like' changes whether its me, you, him/her, we, they or you(s). All verbs do.


stevensrob1

If i wanna ask someone if he likes beer, do i ask this " ty lubisz pivo?"


DanielDabrowski

Poland don't use V use W


lingots4pics

Can you just let people make their own preferences known rather than enforcing it on them? Jheez


rai3in

Yeah, the apparent love of animal-derived products is super lame.


Wolf_of_Albion

If its a question shouldn't "Ty lubisz mleko" be "Czy ty lubisz mleko"


Yola448704

Do you like milk? - Lubisz/Lubicie mleko?/ Czy lubisz/lubicie mleko?


Dawid926690

Why "you do like milk" is wrong?


va-diim

"do like" is emphasizing. "You like" is regular.


Bish462992

You've been teaching us that Lubisz mlecko is correct. Now all of a sudden you add Ty. Why


va-diim

mleko, not "mlecko"

This is one of the beginning lessons of Polish on Duolingo. In the beginning, Duolingo teaches all the direct translations of pronouns so that learners understand ty = you [singular] before learning how to conjugate verbs. In common speech, the ty is omitted because lubisz can only mean ty lubisz.


ColinFrame

'do you like milk?' is wrong. Correct answer is 'you like milk.' Not sure I agree with this - could someone point me in the right direction of where I am going wrong?


AlanGair

Just the ? Is the difference. No ? In the polish so it is a statement in this case. When speaking the question is inflected.


isaacallen15

no one dosen't like milk


Csanad004

Oh god, why is it soooo hard to make a difference between you and me (they,us)


rai3in

Again, the statement in the exercise feels like promotion for the dairy industry, however inadvertent.


Bish462992

No more so than saying man, woman, and dog.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.