"Ty lubisz mleko."

Translation:You like milk.

December 15, 2015

28 Comments


hapstad

Is there a simple way to know when to use ś vs sz for the verb? Like in "You ARE......" it's "jesteś" but for "You LIKE...." it's "lubisz". Based on the jesteś I intuitively tried lubiś and got it wrong since it uses "sz". Is it because of the last letter in the verb before the suffix or is it more complicated?

December 30, 2015

AdamBenedy

Good

January 6, 2019

va-diim

sz is the norm. ś is the exception

January 6, 2019

MuratNasyrov

What is "Nom''?

January 31, 2016

mskycc3

The sound that Cookie Monster makes :D

September 14, 2016

AdamBenedy

Hah

January 6, 2019

va-diim

Nominative case, as in the regular case.

March 25, 2016

NickStrickland

Exactly. But why on earth are case abbreviations and words like "masc" and "plural" always included in these exercises?

May 29, 2017

bcfcbro

Can you just let people make their own preferences known rather than enforcing it on them? Jheez

July 29, 2018

rai3in

Yeah, the apparent love of animal-derived products is super lame.

September 4, 2018

YariMsika

Do both u and ó do the same sound?

December 21, 2015

syku

Yes. It's exactly the same!

December 22, 2015

YariMsika

So... Polish spelling is irregular?

December 22, 2015

syku

Both vowels ó and u are pronounced the same and the difference between them is purely orthographic, which is not rarely a struggle even for Polish people. There are some general principles to follow, but there are many exceptions which you just have to learn and remember.

December 22, 2015

YariMsika

ok :)

December 22, 2015

Alex233783

so nice to see people picking up Polish!

December 24, 2015

Mike493593

What the difference in Wy and Ty? This confuses me.

December 6, 2016

NickStrickland

The former is the plural second person, much like "y'all," and the latter is the singular second person, "you."

May 29, 2017

Filip634384

Ty is you (singler) Wy is you (plural)

June 18, 2017

SheldonRLawrence

How is it not 'Ty lubie Mleko'? - I dont understand the grammar just yet

September 20, 2017

AlanGair

'like' changes whether its me, you, him/her, we, they or you(s). All verbs do.

January 22, 2018

isaacallen15

no one dosen't like milk

October 19, 2017

ColinFrame

'do you like milk?' is wrong. Correct answer is 'you like milk.' Not sure I agree with this - could someone point me in the right direction of where I am going wrong?

September 4, 2017

AlanGair

Just the ? Is the difference. No ? In the polish so it is a statement in this case. When speaking the question is inflected.

January 22, 2018

stevensrob1

If i wanna ask someone if he likes beer, do i ask this " ty lubisz pivo?"

May 24, 2018

va-diim

piwo*

May 24, 2018

Csand260969

Oh god, why is it soooo hard to make a difference between you and me (they,us)

July 22, 2018

rai3in

Again, the statement in the exercise feels like promotion for the dairy industry, however inadvertent.

September 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.