1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We like milk and cookies."

"We like milk and cookies."

Translation:Lubimy mleko i ciasteczka.

December 15, 2015

15 Comments


StewartGra12

why is this not starting with My?


majka386568

the verb after we - LUBIMY is telling us who is speaking (lubimy = 1. pl) ( singular ) 1. ja lubię 2. ty lubisz 3. on/ona/ ono lubi
(plural) 1.my lubimy 2. wy lubicie 3. oni lubią


Yola448704

We like milk and cookies - Lubimy mleko i ciastka


SuperLL77

"Ciasteczka" is not offered as a translation when you tap on "cookies" for help, and then it marks as wrong is you use their suggested translations.


Jellei

True, the hints now say "ciastka" as we are preparing a new version of the course which teaches "ciastka" rather than "ciasteczka". But both versions should work.


KristineKr465965

Ciasteczko ciasteczkowy ciasteczka - do they all mean cookies? What about ciasteczek?


alik1989

You can open a declension table on wiktionary an check it yourself:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ciasteczko#Declension

-owy is an adjective suffix, which makes ciasteczkowy an adjective derived from ciasteczko.


Jellei

Ciasteczkowy Potwór is the Cookie Monster from Sesame Street :)


soderdaen

Why not ciasteczki?


alik1989

Nouns ending in -o tend to have the plural ending -a (but not always).

  • ciasteczko -> ciasteczka
  • okno -> okna
  • słowo -> słowa

Zesty_Crunch

Difference between "ciastka" and "ciasteczka"?


Jellei

"ciastka" is the basic word, while "ciasteczka", which the course creators decided to teach, is a diminutive, so more like "little cookies".


Zesty_Crunch

Thank you. So they should both be accepted?


Jellei

Yes indeed :) I mean, normally I wouldn't see a point in accepting a diminutive, but in this particular example there's no other way.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.