"We like milk and cookies."

Translation:Lubimy mleko i ciasteczka.

December 15, 2015

4 Comments


StewartGra12

why is this not starting with My?

December 4, 2018

majka386568

the verb after we - LUBIMY is telling us who is speaking (lubimy = 1. pl) ( singular ) 1. ja lubiÄ™ 2. ty lubisz 3. on/ona/ ono lubi
(plural) 1.my lubimy 2. wy lubicie 3. oni lubiÄ…

April 3, 2019

SuperLL77

"Ciasteczka" is not offered as a translation when you tap on "cookies" for help, and then it marks as wrong is you use their suggested translations.

April 7, 2019

Jellei

True, the hints now say "ciastka" as we are preparing a new version of the course which teaches "ciastka" rather than "ciasteczka". But both versions should work.

April 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.