1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My lubimy dzieci."

"My lubimy dzieci."

Translation:We like children.

December 15, 2015

22 Comments


Adam-c

Lubię Lubisz Lubi Lubimy Lubicie Lubią


Gontsal

What kind of to like is this? As if you think that kids are nice people, nice to eat or what?


dekoboko_

Kids are nice to them, it is the same as when people say that they like dogs


Spoon483416

Ngl children are a really nice snack


Edy_Herrera

Yes i love eating kids thats why lubię dzieci


AustinCare2

Can someone give me the tenses of the likes because they are confusing me


NancyJawor

I am trying hard to catch up


LandaWalsh

Only when you can give them back.


SiAndary

So how would one say "We love children"?


Jellei

"[My/] kochamy dzieci".


xkivix

"My kochamy dzieci."


Smetanka_

Why "like"? I think "love" is...correctly


alik1989

We like = lubimy
We love = uwielbiamy / kochamy


Mancubhasan

How do you pronounce My?


DGeegs

From what I can tell, "y" in Polish is pronounced as [ə] based on the IPA. So, it would be pronounced like "Meh."


MarcRosen1

The standard way is like at the end of "damage". IPA is  /mɨ/. The vowel is closer, so your tongue is closer to the roof of your mouth.


2cut34u

I said little children, isn't that correct


Joshinek

I'm no pro at this but only if they specified if the kids are little with "mali" or that form of meaning then it would be correct, otherwise translate accurately without adding extra words


Jellei

Actually the right adjective form for "children" is "małe" (the 'not masculine-personal plural'), because the singular word "dziecko" (a child) isn't masculine - it's neuter.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.