1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My lubimy dzieci."

"My lubimy dzieci."

Translation:We like children.

December 15, 2015

14 Comments


Adam-c

Lubię Lubisz Lubi Lubimy Lubicie Lubią


AustinCare2

Can someone give me the tenses of the likes because they are confusing me


Gontsal

What kind of to like is this? As if you think that kids are nice people, nice to eat or what?


DEcobra11

Kids are nice to them, it is the same as when people say that they like dogs


NancyJawor

I am trying hard to catch up


LandaWalsh

Only when you can give them back.


2cut34u

I said little children, isn't that correct


Mancubhasan

How do you pronounce My?


DGeegs

From what I can tell, "y" in Polish is pronounced as [ə] based on the IPA. So, it would be pronounced like "Meh."


MarcRosen1

The standard way is like at the end of "damage". IPA is  /mɨ/. The vowel is closer, so your tongue is closer to the roof of your mouth.


Kopustko

Почему нельзя просто написать "lubimy dzieci"?


SiAndary

So how would one say "We love children"?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.