"Thanks, bye!"

Translation:Dzięki, pa!

December 15, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


exandra2

Dziękuję, do widzenia!


ManitaBC

well 'dzienki, pa!' is colloquial and I wrote the formal version 'Dziekuje, do widzenia'.. you SHOULD be able to accept both or at least make the distinction that BOTH apply.


Natalka567929

But in this sentence you should use informal language. In this part you should use pa, cześć, narazie or hej (but lot of them are not availbe here) ... But when you say 'do widzenia' to your for example friends it sounds stupid.


John787925

"Thanks, bye!" is colloquial too. That's more like "Thank you, goodbye"


Wacek8

Can anyone tell me in 5 easy steps how to get a Polish keyboard onto my Samsung Edge for purposes of these lessons? Thanks.


StephanieW253917

On my Samsung tablet i hold down the letter and alternative letters appear.


thrithral

Download the Google keyboard


.viva.zapata.

Shouldn't it be in the settings? I have an old and dodgy android phone, but there's a polish option in the languages for it.


D.N.Healer

Download TouchPal keyboard and enjoy


Raf9971

Go to the keyboard options and you should be able to change the language to Polish there


marissa153262

This says "hello" not "goodbye"


Rita934492

I am guessing it might be like "ciao" that applies for both?


Kyle134519

Like "Salut" in french or "Ciao" in Italian it can mean both hi and bye informally.


tu.8zPhLEtUthMdc

Dziękuję do widzenia! or Dzięki, cześć!


Socrates869821

The answer list says "Dzieki, czesc" is the correct. I thought "Czesc" was a familar greeting, can it also be used as a farewell?


BrunnoHC

(Wacek) Download the Google Keyboard. I t's really good!


1nstant

This is the wrong answer, the amswer i chose said thanks bye and the "correct one" was thanks hello


Jellei

"Thanks, hello" is not a correct answer...


Hyangyeon

why 'Dziękuję, do wiedzenia!' is wrong? bye means; cześć, pa, do wiedzenia. I think everything is correct.


Jellei

Firstly, that's "do widzenia" ('wiedzenia' looks like a form of "wiedzieć", "to know"), and secondly... that seems a bit too formal for just a short "bye".


Legend1567

I dont understand why the answer is dzieki, czesc as that is thanks, hello. Any advice?


Jellei

"cześć" means both "hi" and "bye", and this isn't really some strange exception among languages, think for example about Italian "ciao".


Edy_Herrera

In the hints it says that czieść can be used as bye as well? Im confused


alik1989

That's true for many other languages as well. 'Ciao' in Italian, 'Servus' in German.


dionaanemocube

my keyboard won't let me do accentd please ignore that :v


Jellei

You can go to the keyboard settings of your device and enable a Polish keyboard in there.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.