"Sorry, I am eating an apple."

Translation:Przepraszam, jem jabłko.

December 15, 2015

19 Comments


tinyset

Przepraszam is such a crazy word.

December 24, 2015

idanlipin

What about the Polish word for happiness? Szczęnście

February 18, 2016

Franzonius

szczęście

May 19, 2016

CatherineD523718

how do you pronounce that?

April 20, 2017

jakexxiv

With English spelling, I assume something like shchenshtsie

May 9, 2017

ThomToch

Came here to say thay xD Lots of the words seem so crazy.

July 11, 2017

kool_kierra07

Yup

March 22, 2019

Barry645500

I forgive you.

March 30, 2016

labradore1

I really wish this Polish course was a little more tolerant of minor typos, especially considering that Polish orthography is a bit of a new thing for most people starting out in the language.

<h1>PolishNotAsHardAsItLooks</h1>
November 7, 2018

sima25215

Za trudne

March 24, 2016

MJomfP

Why is this so hard to do

May 20, 2016

kool_kierra07

I know! It is like...

Hard!

March 22, 2019

Danny62101

"Sorry, I am eating an apple"

Polish for Canadians? :P

December 22, 2018

Jellei

Well, not really, it's not an apology for eating an apple (Przepraszam, że jem jabłko), it's rather more in the direction of "Sorry, can't ralk right now, I have my mouth full because I'm eating an apple".

December 27, 2018

N3zz7

When should I be using Je and Jem its driving me crazy

March 19, 2019

Franzonius

"Je" is "he, she is eating" "Jem" is "I am eating"

March 19, 2019

Tiffanie515275

Are the firtst letters "pr" in przepraszam silent?

March 24, 2018

toplexil

If I understood correctly, the first letters are not silent. you have P + "RZ" and according to the prononciation table "RZ" = more or "s" in treasure. hope this is clear --"

August 6, 2018

Josh210941

It's pronounced 'Pshehprasham' from a native English speaker's point of view. So the 'r' is silent, not the 'p' :-)

April 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.