"Sorry, I am eating an apple."

Translation:Przepraszam, jem jabłko.

December 15, 2015

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tinyset

Przepraszam is such a crazy word.


idanlipin

What about the Polish word for happiness? Szczęnście


CatherineD523718

how do you pronounce that?


jakexxiv

With English spelling, I assume something like shchenshtsie


ThomToch

Came here to say thay xD Lots of the words seem so crazy.


Danny62101

"Sorry, I am eating an apple"

Polish for Canadians? :P


Jellei

Well, not really, it's not an apology for eating an apple (Przepraszam, że jem jabłko), it's rather more in the direction of "Sorry, can't ralk right now, I have my mouth full because I'm eating an apple".


BoVi1138

A commom phrase in Polish I assume


Yola448704

Canadian English: "kanadyjski", just like "amerykański",
"australijski", "nowozelandzki" :)

Polish for Canadians - Język polski dla Kanadyjczyków


SusWaid

What does that mean? Why Canadians?


redactedname2318

Their steriotype is that they always apologize for minor things.


Yola448704

Most of Canadians are very polite, as they should be. They are perceived as overly polite, because they tend to say "I'm sorry"
even before the start of an argument if one steps on their foot.


labradore1

I really wish this Polish course was a little more tolerant of minor typos, especially considering that Polish orthography is a bit of a new thing for most people starting out in the language.

<h1>PolishNotAsHardAsItLooks</h1>

MJomfP

Why is this so hard to do


kool_kierra07

I know! It is like...

Hard!


N3zz7

When should I be using Je and Jem its driving me crazy


Franzonius

"Je" is "he, she is eating" "Jem" is "I am eating"


RuthannPi

What if I want to use the pronoun meaning "I"? It's "ja", right? So the sentence could read: Przeprazam, ja jem jabłko. right?


999Road

you dont need to say ja , just jem jabłko is enough


EmilyElizaFowl

*przepraszam, and yes, it could be like that if you want to go through the effort of adding what's implied ^^


JuliaHirtz

Przepraszam is such a difficult word to learn the spelling for! Any tips or strategies for learning Polish way of spelling?


Yola448704

spelling - reading, reading, reading,reading, reading, reading

pronunciation - listening to and repeating, repeating, repeating


korovoakula

Przepraszam, jem jabłko


GabiValeMedina

Do you like Scratch? :D


EmilyElizaFowl

"Sorry, jem jabłko" should be accepted. We use "sorry" all the time, it's the less formal version of przepraszam for minor stuff


VeraViro1

But we did't learn this word in the previous lessons


MonnM

Wcześniej było zdanie "Yes, I am sorry", a teraz "Sorry, I am eating an apple". Kiedy zastosować samo SORRY, a kiedy I AM SORRY?...


Jellei

Samo 'sorry' jest po prostu bardziej kolokwialne.


MonnM

Dziękuję bardzo za odpowiedź :-) Ps. Jeśli mogę zapytać: który język jest Twoim ojczystym, angielski czy polski? Obydwa świetnie znasz!


Jellei

Dziękuję :) Polski jest moim ojczystym.


Suzy251279

One letter out , every time

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.