1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Sorry, I am eating an apple."

"Sorry, I am eating an apple."

Translation:Przepraszam, jem jabłko.

December 15, 2015

43 Comments


Tinyset

Przepraszam is such a crazy word.


idanlipin

What about the Polish word for happiness? Szczęnście


CatherineD523718

how do you pronounce that?


jakexxiv

With English spelling, I assume something like shchenshtsie


ThomToch

Came here to say thay xD Lots of the words seem so crazy.


Danny62101

"Sorry, I am eating an apple"

Polish for Canadians? :P


Jellei

Well, not really, it's not an apology for eating an apple (Przepraszam, że jem jabłko), it's rather more in the direction of "Sorry, can't ralk right now, I have my mouth full because I'm eating an apple".


Yola448704

Canadian English: "kanadyjski", just like "amerykański",
"australijski", "nowozelandzki" :)

Polish for Canadians - Język polski dla Kanadyjczyków


SusWaid

What does that mean? Why Canadians?


Yobama42069

Their steriotype is that they always apologize for minor things.


Yola448704

Most of Canadians are very polite, as they should be. They are perceived as overly polite, because they tend to say "I'm sorry"
even before the start of an argument if one steps on their foot.


labradore1

I really wish this Polish course was a little more tolerant of minor typos, especially considering that Polish orthography is a bit of a new thing for most people starting out in the language.

<h1>PolishNotAsHardAsItLooks</h1>

N3zz7

When should I be using Je and Jem its driving me crazy


Franzonius

"Je" is "he, she is eating" "Jem" is "I am eating"


RuthannPi

What if I want to use the pronoun meaning "I"? It's "ja", right? So the sentence could read: Przeprazam, ja jem jabłko. right?


999Road

you dont need to say ja , just jem jabłko is enough


EmilyElizaFowl

*przepraszam, and yes, it could be like that if you want to go through the effort of adding what's implied ^^


MJomfP

Why is this so hard to do


kool_kierra07

I know! It is like...

Hard!


JuliaHirtz

Przepraszam is such a difficult word to learn the spelling for! Any tips or strategies for learning Polish way of spelling?


Yola448704

spelling - reading, reading, reading,reading, reading, reading

pronunciation - listening to and repeating, repeating, repeating


999Road

im guessing you never sound the "pr" in the start of the word , so its like in english "chepraszam" , i think , not sure by the way


Jellei

You could count silent sounds in Polish on your fingers, so if you don't hear any letter it's almost certainly one of those:

  1. The audio is bad

  2. Your hearing is not used to the Polish sounds

  3. You don't realize that a letter is a part of a diphthong.

For example here 'rz' is a dipthong, one sound.


999Road

Well my hearing is not used to the polish sounds, you right. Thanks , didnt knew about "rz" but yea it sounds exactly like that.


Fanny2202864

Przepraszam, jem jabłko


Gabi_Countrygirl

Do you like Scratch? :D


Gabi_Countrygirl

It is because of your wizard from Scratch


EmilyElizaFowl

"Sorry, jem jabłko" should be accepted. We use "sorry" all the time, it's the less formal version of przepraszam for minor stuff


VeraViro1

But we did't learn this word in the previous lessons


RoyChacon

In Polish there seems to be correct the omission of the pronoun because I answer "Przepraszam, ja jem jabłko" and it was accepted.


alik1989

Yes, but you didn't seem to omit it, though.


RoyChacon

Yes, that is correct because I am a beginner so I try to write complete sentences and eventually will explore further options to test my learning but for now, I will try to learn without ommiting words to get as much vocabulary as possible. Is it common for Slavic languages the ommision of certain elements? I remember Romanian also has that particularity. Cheers and thanks for your reply.


Jellei

The subject pronoun is usually omitted.


alik1989

The only two things I can think of right now are possessive pronouns and subject pronouns.

Possessive pronouns which refer to family members or personal belongings are often omitted:

  • Weź ze sobą plecak! - Take your backpack with you!
  • Idę z mamą na zakupy - I'm going shopping with my mother.

And here's a post about subject pronoun omission:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34960446


Tiffanie515275

Are the firtst letters "pr" in przepraszam silent?


toplexil

If I understood correctly, the first letters are not silent. you have P + "RZ" and according to the prononciation table "RZ" = more or "s" in treasure. hope this is clear --"


WrzodX

True, but rz is devoiced after p, therefore it's pronounced sz. As a result, we have two sz sounds in przepraszam :)


Josh210941

It's pronounced 'Pshehprasham' from a native English speaker's point of view. So the 'r' is silent, not the 'p' :-)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.