""

Translation:Yes

January 10, 2013

49 Comments


hutcho66

It's funny, I have only recently learnt that 'yes' is 'sì' and not 'si'. I was never taught that in 10 years of learning Italian at school. I guess it is one of those things teachers don't stress, even though it seems important now...


BrunoZoldan

Sì affirmative adverb= yes.
Si reflexive pronoun third person singular and plural


RaquelRodr648454

I tried the little accent thing but it still say wrong. is sì a different word?? Thats what i put.


RapperdoesDL

It should've just said pay attention to accents. Unless thats what you mean.


silviokerman

Here the accent is mandatory! "Si" is the reflexive pronoun (Lei si veste=she dresses herself". "Bel paese là dove 'l sì suona" (Dante Alighieri)


AnnaMalinsonxx

What is the diffrent to pronounce si and sì? They look the same to me


ladolcevita1

"si" is "you" with the accent it's "yes"


RaquelRodr648454

I thought voi was you.


vegansheep

Voi is the plural form of you. Tu and si are the singular forms.


stefranz1

The pronunciation is the same because there is only one syllable which has to be stressed. The graphical accent, though, is used to distinguish two words with different meaning.


LapisSafeiros

Oops. I put the accent facing forward (from "yes" in Spanish). In Italian, is the backward-facing accent correct?


thohan99

For what it's worth, the backwards accent is the grave accent, forward is the acute, and the little caret (used in French, e.g. Ô) is the circumflex.


LindsayP

What are the proper rules for accents, again?


pierugofoz

I am italian
95% of italian words with accent use the left-facing accent ( ) (grave)

"Perché" (why/because), ventitré (twenty-three) use the right-facing accent () (acuto), but IMHO few people in italy know the real difference in pronounciation
-Official site in italian language-
-Site in English language-


kloves_language

Not sure how to add the accent. Would be good to add instructions


Ricardo356686

Press and hold the letter you want to accent


snowcrest

Many times I have to press the button several times to hear what the lady is saying. She either says it too fast without taking the time to enunciate clearly. Here she says "si" and we are suppose to guess that they she enunciating properly and that her intonation strongly indicate that there is a special rule. What is that rule? I can't see any difference between what I wrote and what the correct answer supposedly is.


[deactivated user]

    Italian is a very flowing, musical language. It is best to learn at this natural rhythm. I recommend listening to each new word or phrase at least ten, 20 times. It has been shown scientifically that it is best to hear a new word in another language 70 times, then it enters the subconscious. Learning a new language means getting accustomed to new sounds.https://www.fluentu.com/blog/the-importance-of-listening-in-language-learning/


    [deactivated user]

      I just started studying Italian officially in my life yet I am very comfortable with the rhythm, speed and new sounds as I spent 4 decades listening to Italian opera.


michael582015

      Oh i do agree. I have come to that conclusion myself


geodynamical

      Why sì and not sí? What does the left facing accent mean?


OliverBens1

      How do I put the accent above the "i" like in "ì"? I'm using DuoKeyboard and don't know how to do it.


meandmyshadow0

      Just hold down on the I, and a list will appear for you to choose from


Nullbrains

      When you need an accented character that is not by default on the keyboard you can make use of dead keys. DuokeyBoard displays them in red. If DuoKeyboard is set to Italian you can produce "ì" by first pressing press AltGr + "\". if you than press "i" the outputted character will be "ì" instead of "i"


banay

      whats the meaning of the -> ' above the i ?


CodeVisio

      It is to differentiate between sì and si.


Maxiimumr

      ì is an i with a falling tone. "Letter in Italian, but not placed in its alphabet. Uses it only in words, in which the accent falls on a different syllable than usual (and usually it is the penultimate syllable). There is in words as: tassì (taxi), mìstico (Mystic), sì (yes), spìrito (the spirit)." Source: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%8C :)


mariaparra497228

      I am confused.Ciao means bye or hello?


Albertogigi

      Ciao is for all....


iceevee

      It means both of them


LEMastroddi

      I was thinking in regard to silviokerman's comment about "Sì" and "Si" - does that mean that the popular British furniture brand "sisiitalia" means something other than "Yes, yes, Italy?" L.E


BrunoZoldan

      Hi Lisa,it depends in which way it's write:1) sì-sì-Italia= yesyesitaly, with the accent on the first two i ; 2) sì-sii-Italia(<sìsiitalia)= yesbeitaly (imperative) with the accent only on the first.Sii is the second person of the imperative, the second i of sii is in common with the i of italy.


LEMastroddi

      No, 1 is correct - but should it have an accent on the i?


BrunoZoldan

      If the mean is yes sì, the accent change the pronounce, more strong on where it is . It must write sìsìitalia.


BrunoZoldan

      I fuond this sisi italia (@sisiitalia1) | Twitter, oder way SISI Italia a brand of sofa. Sisi is just an acronym. Anyway if the "i" don't has the accent it's not yes. Good study, see you soon!


LEMastroddi

      You can Google it if you want - the brand is called "Yes, yes, Italy" but it doesn't put in accent on the "ì" in "Sì".


Sonia.Oh

      I always get confused with the accents when do i use the one to right (é) and the one to the left? (è)

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.