"Jestem normalny."

Translation:I am normal.

December 15, 2015

20 Comments


LICA98

that's what they all say image

December 15, 2015

Layn2Marrail

nie! jestem inny.

January 24, 2016

MynameKika

Ja też. Piona! ;)

March 19, 2016

conor.raff

Kto chce być normalny!

February 7, 2016

gijira

if nominative is normalny and instrumental is normalnym

then why is normalny used with jestem?

March 2, 2016

mihxal

You use Intrumental with adjective + noun (they both are used in Instrumental) but Nominative if there is only an adjective.

March 2, 2016

Gaiajack

You use the instrumental specifically when you're defining something, not just any time you use "być". For instance, you say "Tam są drzwi", and not "Tam są drzwiami", because you're not defining. You only use the instrumental when you say "A = B", as in "Jestem chłopcem".

August 21, 2016

JohannaWeidlich

Would a woman say "Jestem normalnA"?

January 1, 2017

MarcinM85

Yes.

January 1, 2017

BoostedAnimal123

No, it would be "Jestem normalna". ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡° )

March 2, 2017

DankNohr

Jestem NIE normalych (is this correct?)

June 24, 2016

mihxal

It should be "Jestem nienormalny". In Polish "nie" with adjectives is written together ("nie" is treated as a prefix).

June 24, 2016

DankNohr

That I didn't know! :o

June 25, 2016

CostelloMusic98

Normal in which plan?

August 15, 2016

alidavid13

Can't it be translated into 'I am regular'?

July 5, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Regular in what? :D

I'd translate "I'm a regular guy" to "Jestem normalnym/zwyczajnym facetem", but I think it would sounds quite strange here, seems more of a fixed phrase.

July 6, 2016

idrkwnsic

can i use casual instead?

March 15, 2017

Jellei
Mod

No. "Jestem normalny" just means that I am a normal person, I don't think 'casual' suits the meaning.

March 15, 2017

idrkwnsic

thanks :)

March 15, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.