1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem normalny."

"Jestem normalny."

Translation:I am normal.

December 15, 2015

16 Comments


uq.

if nominative is normalny and instrumental is normalnym

then why is normalny used with jestem?


mihxal

You use Intrumental with adjective + noun (they both are used in Instrumental) but Nominative if there is only an adjective.


Gaiajack

You use the instrumental specifically when you're defining something, not just any time you use "być". For instance, you say "Tam są drzwi", and not "Tam są drzwiami", because you're not defining. You only use the instrumental when you say "A = B", as in "Jestem chłopcem".


JohannaWeidlich

Would a woman say "Jestem normalnA"?


BoostedAnimal123

No, it would be "Jestem normalna". ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡° )


DankNohr

Jestem NIE normalych (is this correct?)


mihxal

It should be "Jestem nienormalny". In Polish "nie" with adjectives is written together ("nie" is treated as a prefix).


DankNohr

That I didn't know! :o


tczek

So is 'nie jestem normalny' incorrect for 'I am not normal?'


CostelloMusic98

Normal in which plan?


alidavid13

Can't it be translated into 'I am regular'?


Jellei

Regular in what? :D

I'd translate "I'm a regular guy" to "Jestem normalnym/zwyczajnym facetem", but I think it would sounds quite strange here, seems more of a fixed phrase.


idrkwnsic

can i use casual instead?


Jellei

No. "Jestem normalny" just means that I am a normal person, I don't think 'casual' suits the meaning.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.