1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La depresión es una enfermed…

"La depresión es una enfermedad."

Translation:Depression is an illness.

December 7, 2013

10 Comments


RobertDuke

Enfermedad should include Infirmity as a correct answer


gernt

Sickness was accepted as well as illness.


mikaelf

Why is it "la depresión"? Always in definite form, i.e. with the article?


alezzzix

Because nouns used as subjects usually need an article.


Shoukra

thanks for the explanation!


ichteltelch

But shouldn't it then be "una depresión"? Because we are not talking about a specific instance of depression but about any one of them.


alezzzix

Definite articles in Spanish are not always used to refer to specific things, that article is there because the verb requires the noun to have it.


KathyMeador

Infirmity was not accepted


SergiuAndreev

It suggested me an answer like this: "Depression is (1) illness"? :)


A_Griffey

Ain't it the truth :-/

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.