1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Your boys and your girls"

"Your boys and your girls"

Translation:Twoi chłopcy i twoje dziewczynki

December 15, 2015

36 Comments


Jwakch

I wrote "Wasi" instead of "Twoje" and it was considered as a mistake, but "your" in english can be used for both single and plural. So why it's wrong?


Snochacz

"Twoi chłopcy i twoje dziewczyny" też jest poprawne


Mandiras

^This. Dziewczyna is accepted, but marked as a typo.


Jellei

"dziewczyny" is accepted, "dziewczyna" is considered a typo because that's singular, not plural.


StephenWey1

Rejected "Wasi"


EriottoSz

Dlaczego "twoje chłopcy i twoje dziewczynki" nie jest poprawne?


AspiroFremor

"Chłopcy" is masculine-personal plural nominative, so "twoi" is right. "Twoje" is for not masculine-personal plural nominative.


[deactivated user]

    Yes can we have wasi added please


LydiaM112383

    I wrote wasi and it was rejected. Please add! Or make clear in brackets which 'you' you want.


alik1989

    There is no need for brackets, since we always accept both singular and plural forms in those cases. It shouln't have been rejected.


EmilNordin3

    What is the diffrent between Twój and Twoi?


Jellei

    "twój" - masculine singular

    "twoja" - feminine singular

    "twoje" - neuter singular

    "twoi" - masculine personal plural (groups with at least one man)

    "twoje" - not masculine-personal plural (all other plurals)


Jasciu

    I so wished the case names and their definitions were more mnemonic so I could remember their definitions.


Okcydent

    Well If you now Latin or Polish it's not that hard, they are quite meaningful words:

    Nominative - Mianownik - „miano” is another word for a name, analogically in Latin

    Genitive - Dopełniacz - one that complements something (make something whole), „dopełnienie” is a name for object in grammar. It can be also understood as an indication what is missing; Latin geno, genere - to give birth - this name reflects other nature of this case: indicating owner.

    Dative - Celownik - „cel” - goal, target hence recipient; Latin: do, dare – to give

    Accusative - Biernik - „bierny” means passive, inactive so the case show someone/something that is not doing the action; Latin accuso means to accuse

    Locative - Miejscownik - „miejsce” means location, analogically in Latin

    Instrumental - Narzędnik - „narzędzie” means tool, instrument, analogically in Latin

    Vocative - Wołacz - „wołać” means „to call, to shout”, analogically in Latin

    Poradnia PWN about this - PL


Desiderata322

    Very instructive, thank you!


Anklefoot

    why is it twoje not twoji?


Snochacz

    1) because "dziewczyny" is feminine 2) there isn't word "twoji" (only "twoi")


margotgm

    I don't understand why singular twoje is used wth plural girls - it makes no sensate all


Jwakch

    it makes sense because the person who has the boys and girls can be singular. but my point is that in English "Your" can be used for singular and plural so "Wasi" should be correct too


Terki107848

    I wrote the EXACT same phrase and you marked it wrong!


PabloEirin

    It is confusing since, In English, your can be a single person who has or 'you lot' who have.

    Therefore why in this sentence "nasi Chlopcy i wasi dziewczynki" is not accepted?

    English is simple and polish so @#*&^ complicate.


Jellei

    Well, while Polish is generally complicated, I would argue that the ambiguity of English "you" is actually pretty confusing.

    Anyway, the right form is "wasze".

    "wasi" is for 'masculine personal plural', so for 'groups with at least one man'. "wasze" is for 'not masculine-personal plural', ergo, everything else. So it will be "Wasi chłopcy i wasze dziewczynki".

    And "nasi" is "our".


Liam222961

    As others pointed out wasze dziewczynki is the correct option but its not an option. Checked with a real Polish person.


Jellei

    Well, the exercise only needs to show you one of the correct options, so if it had "twoje", then everything is fine.


Stu819096

    Why arent there diacritical marks for Polish letters on all keyboards There are such marks for other languages


Jellei

    What keyboards are you talking about?


RysRyszard

    I typed "Wasi" and the answer was wrong because the correct one had to be "Twoje". Grammatically this is a BIG mistake as "your" can be referred as either Plurar or Singular. Duoling should have a small "hint" in brackets saying if we should use the Personal Pronoun as Singular or Plural. Sometimes I choose Ty, thinking that the algorithm would stick to it but NO, then it is wrong because it had to be Wy. What is wrong with the grammar design on this???


Jellei

    Nothing is wrong, you can choose either singular or plural yourself. You didn't say for which "your" you tried "wasi", but if you got corrected to "twoje", then I understand you tried "wasi dziewczynki". This is ungrammatical, it's the wrong form of "wasi".

    For 'masculine personal plural' (virile), so the plural used for 'groups with at least one man' (like "boys"), it's either "twoi" (twoi chłopcy = your boys, John) or "wasi" (wasi chłopcy = your boys, John and Sue).

    For 'not masculine-personal plural' (non-virile), so the plural used for basically all other nouns (like "girls"), it's either "twoje" (twoje dziewczynki = your girls, John) or "wasze" (wasze dziewczynki = your girls, John and Sue).


LeahYohane

    "twoi chłopaki i twoje dziewczyny" was rejected; I'm assuming this course strictly assigns chłopak the definition of "boyfriend" rather than "boy"?


Jellei

    "chłopaki" is a strange word, despite any logic it actually uses "twoje" and "wasze" (so basically 'not masculine-personal plural' forms) although the word describes masculine people. It's an exception that you need to learn, and I'm not aware of any other word that works like that.

    "twoje chłopaki" would sound to me like "your sons" at first. Somehow I don't recall hearing "chłopaki" used as plural "boyfriends", I don't know why.


John683826

    Is this usage correct "wasi chlopcy" and "wasze chlopaki"?


Jellei

    Yes, it is.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.