"Your boys and your girls"

Translation:Twoi chłopcy i twoje dziewczynki

December 15, 2015

14 Comments


Snochacz

"Twoi chłopcy i twoje dziewczyny" też jest poprawne

December 15, 2015

Mandiras

^This. Dziewczyna is accepted, but marked as a typo.

December 6, 2016

Jellei
Mod

"dziewczyny" is accepted, "dziewczyna" is considered a typo because that's singular, not plural.

December 7, 2016

EriottoSz

Dlaczego "twoje chłopcy i twoje dziewczynki" nie jest poprawne?

April 19, 2016

AspiroFremor

"Chłopcy" is masculine-personal plural nominative, so "twoi" is right. "Twoje" is for not masculine-personal plural nominative.

May 16, 2016

Jwakch

I wrote "Wasi" instead of "Twoje" and it was considered as a mistake, but "your" in english can be used for both single and plural. So why it's wrong?

October 18, 2018

Jasciu

I so wished the case names and their definitions were more mnemonic so I could remember their definitions.

June 17, 2017

Okcydent

Well If you now Latin or Polish it's not that hard, they are quite meaningful words:

Nominative - Mianownik - „miano” is another word for a name, analogically in Latin

Genitive - Dopełniacz - one that complements something (make something whole), „dopełnienie” is a name for object in grammar. It can be also understood as an indication what is missing; Latin geno, genere - to give birth - this name reflects other nature of this case: indicating owner.

Dative - Celownik - „cel” - goal, target hence recipient; Latin: do, dare – to give

Accusative - Biernik - „bierny” means passive, inactive so the case show someone/something that is not doing the action; Latin accuso means to accuse

Locative - Miejscownik - „miejsce” means location, analogically in Latin

Instrumental - Narzędnik - „narzędzie” means tool, instrument, analogically in Latin

Vocative - Wołacz - „wołać” means „to call, to shout”, analogically in Latin

Poradnia PWN about this - PL

June 17, 2017

KVRMx

Thanks.

November 8, 2017

Anklefoot

why is it twoje not twoji?

September 27, 2017

Snochacz

1) because "dziewczyny" is feminine 2) there isn't word "twoji" (only "twoi")

September 27, 2017

KVRMx

Thanks.

November 8, 2017

margotgm

I don't understand why singular twoje is used wth plural girls - it makes no sensate all

October 22, 2018

Jwakch

it makes sense because the person who has the boys and girls can be singular. but my point is that in English "Your" can be used for singular and plural so "Wasi" should be correct too

October 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.