1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "It is a long day today."

"It is a long day today."

Translation:Dziś jest długi dzień.

December 15, 2015

6 Comments


eggdropsoap

Not „Dziś to długi dzień”?


immery

dziś is an adverb.


eggdropsoap

And „to” cannot be used with adverbs?


wladzimirpucin

To is not a verb, while jest is a form of the verb, być (to be.)


gbaldacci1309

this was very confusing. The English sentence should read: "Today is a long day" for this exact translation...not "It is a long day today". I would never have come up with this Polish translation with the way the English sentence was written.


Jellei

Agreed, I also think "Today is a long day" is better, I made it the default answer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.