"It is a long day today."

Translation:Dziś jest długi dzień.

December 15, 2015

8 Comments


eggdropsoap

Not „Dziś to długi dzień”?

May 2, 2016

immery

dziś is an adverb.

May 2, 2016

eggdropsoap

And „to” cannot be used with adverbs?

May 7, 2016

wladzimirpucin

To is not a verb, while jest is a form of the verb, być (to be.)

July 2, 2017

gbaldacci1309

this was very confusing. The English sentence should read: "Today is a long day" for this exact translation...not "It is a long day today". I would never have come up with this Polish translation with the way the English sentence was written.

December 22, 2016

Jellei

Agreed, I also think "Today is a long day" is better, I made it the default answer.

December 25, 2016

LICA98

what's the difference between dziś and dzisaj?

December 15, 2015

gabe81

Both are replaceable. It depends on personal preference or rhythm/flow of the sentence.

(It's 'dzisiaj' - You have misspelled it)

December 15, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.