"I do not need expensive soap."

Translation:Nie potrzebuję drogiego mydła.

December 15, 2015

6 Comments


immerweiter

do we have here genitive twice? negation and lack

February 20, 2016

LICA98

can you also say "nie potrzebuję drogie mydło"?

December 15, 2015

gabe81

Nope. 'Potrzebować' is always followed by genitive.

December 15, 2015

LICA98

so there's no difference between whether you want the whole soap or just a little bit of it

December 15, 2015

gabe81

As 'mydło' is uncountable in Polish ('kostka mydła' is the unit ='a bar of soap') - yes.

Though in everyday speech you can sometimes hear something like 'Kup dwa mydła' ('buy two soaps'), as people tend to make it shorter - and easier.

December 15, 2015

LICA98

what about with other words, do you use a different case whether you want the whole thing or just some of it (like in Russian, you use one case if you want the whole thing, and another one if you want some of it)

December 15, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.