"A horse and an elephant"

Translation:Koń i słoń

December 15, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Petrollika

How is the ń pronounced in words like koń and słoń? I'm struggling to make it out


koko968537

Like "gn" in kognak


Jakod21

like the Spanish ñ or the French and Italian gn (nh in Portuguese, etc.)


Jakod21

I think the closest sound in english would be the ny in canyon, or the ni in onion.


Jellei

Yeah, those sound good.


Nysska1

I would say it is a "n-y" sound, as in the word "new" (UK English) or as in "when you" if that makes sense...


SusanChapm12

I think it was because kon should be kon with the accent over the n (making the sound as in our o"ni"on - onion) . slon should have the Polish "w" sound letter (the "l" with the line through, so it is pronounced like our swan).
Best regards


alik1989

Diacritics are not taken into account when grading the answers. Such an answer should have been accepted.


SusanChapm12

Thanks for letting me know that diacritics are not taken into a/c. I had wondered about that - alot. Please kon i slon should have been accepted.


alik1989

We can't investigate what happened if you don't send in a report. (flag button)


JohnAkiela

Can't type the second letter in the Polish word for elephant on my keypad.


Hallumir

If you still can't type Ł, you can install a Polish keyboard layout on a PC or on a smartphone.

For Windows, open up the Windows menu from the taskbar and search "Region & language settings", go there and press "Add language".

For Android, go to "Settings" and scroll down to the bottom and press "Language and input", then "Samsung keyboard", then "Add input languages". I assume it's similar on an iPhone, either way it will be in some sort of settings.


Jellei

What device? PC, Android, iPhone?

The letter ł (Ł) is a variant of L, that's one thing you should know.


Monica202924

I had written kon i slon. It was not accepted.


Monica202924

Thanks for the reply


DavidLamb53073

The drop-down list of hints for "horse" has "konia" and "koniu" as well as "Koń". Are they just different grammatical forms of "Koń"?


alik1989

Yes, you will need them later in the course.

All inflected forms of a noun can be found on Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ko%C5%84#Declension_2


DavidLamb53073

Thank you very much.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.