1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dlaczego ta książka jest cie…

"Dlaczego ta książka jest ciekawa?"

Translation:Why is this book interesting?

December 15, 2015

9 Comments


Craig842379

'How is this book interesting?' would sound natural in Engish too. Would that also work in Polish: 'Jak książka jest ciekawa?'


Marcuslawsk

Using 'how' instead of 'why' implies that you dont think the book is interesting, whereas 'why' is much more neutral. Not quite the same sentence.


Jellei

That Polish sentence wouldn't work, but I added "how".


OIsg08O4

Is "dlaczego myślisz, że ta książka jest ciekawa?" a suitable translation for "why do you think this book is interesting?"


Andy308963

Could this question also be understood as "What makes this book interesting?"?


alik1989

The meaning is similar, but I would translate that as follows:

Co sprawia/powoduje, że ta książka jest ciekawa


Marty940151

To remember the word order for Polish, I changed the sentence to, "why is it, this book is interesting?" This is not accepted as an answer when translating from Polish to English. Is there a reason why this does not work? Is it because it is a strange word order for English? Or does "why is it, this book is interesting?" translate as something else in Polish?

Thank you!


alik1989

Our native contributor confirmed that the conjunction "that" can't be omitted in such a sentence.

"Why is it that this book is interesting?" will now be an accepted answer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.