"Dlaczego ta książka jest ciekawa?"

Translation:Why is this book interesting?

December 15, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andy308963

Could this question also be understood as "What makes this book interesting?"?


alik1989

The meaning is similar, but I would translate that as follows:

Co sprawia/powoduje, że ta książka jest ciekawa


OIsg08O4

Is "dlaczego myślisz, że ta książka jest ciekawa?" a suitable translation for "why do you think this book is interesting?"


Craig842379

'How is this book interesting?' would sound natural in Engish too. Would that also work in Polish: 'Jak książka jest ciekawa?'


Marcuslawsk

Using 'how' instead of 'why' implies that you dont think the book is interesting, whereas 'why' is much more neutral. Not quite the same sentence.


Jellei

That Polish sentence wouldn't work, but I added "how".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.