"Dlaczego ta książka jest ciekawa?"

Translation:Why is this book interesting?

December 15, 2015

6 Comments


Maciasfiga

bo jest ciekawa

December 2, 2017

LICA98

"czemu" means the same thing as "dlaczego"?

December 15, 2015

gabe81

Yes, both words translate to 'why', but 'dlaczego' is more official and elegant.

December 15, 2015

Craig842379

'How is this book interesting?' would sound natural in Engish too. Would that also work in Polish: 'Jak książka jest ciekawa?'

October 4, 2018

Andy308963

Could this question also be understood as "What makes this book interesting?"?

January 24, 2019

alik1989

The meaning is similar, but I would translate that as follows:

Co sprawia/powoduje, że ta książka jest ciekawa

January 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.