"A duck is drinking water."

Translation:Kaczka pije wodę.

December 15, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stacey256014

Needs a slowed down sounds option


AlT2rD

What's the difference between pije and piję in usage?


Jellei

"piję" = I [drink/am drinking]

"pije" = he/she/it [drinks/is drinking]


AlT2rD

Thanks! Is that a general rule or only in the case of "am drinking / is drinking"?


Jellei

If a verb has an -ę/-e difference between some forms, that will be a rule for it, but it's not like every verb uses the same endings.


Mahpell

I remember that previously someone in comments said that "ę" sounds as "en", wich I don't hear in that example. Can anyone explain why?


Jellei

Firstly, I really think that's simplified, and secondly, that would happen in the middle of a word. If -ę is at the end of the word, most natives would pronounce it as if it was a simple -e.


StefanGamb

As far as i'm understanding it, e with the accent makes an "eh" sound and e with no accent makes a "ee" sound?


Jellei

Firstly, it's not an accent, that diacritic (called "ogonek" even in English, or "tail") makes a completely different letter. Think of "Europa" or "euro" in Spanish.

And "e" definitely doesn't make an "ee" sound (which is "i"), but it's just "e". Let's say that "eh" is similar.


4Dakota7

This may b a dumb question but how do i know if the person speaking is talking about a duck drinking water or explaining that ducks drink water?


Jellei

Maybe unless you talk to a kid in very simple language, I would expect that this sentence (being singular) is about a specific duck, not about ducks in general.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.