1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A duck is drinking water."

"A duck is drinking water."

Translation:Kaczka pije wodę.

December 15, 2015

9 Comments


stacey256014

Needs a slowed down sounds option


Mahpell

I remember that previously someone in comments said that "ę" sounds as "en", wich I don't hear in that example. Can anyone explain why?


Jellei

Firstly, I really think that's simplified, and secondly, that would happen in the middle of a word. If -ę is at the end of the word, most natives would pronounce it as if it was a simple -e.


StefanGamb

As far as i'm understanding it, e with the accent makes an "eh" sound and e with no accent makes a "ee" sound?


Jellei

Firstly, it's not an accent, that diacritic (called "ogonek" even in English, or "tail") makes a completely different letter. Think of "Europa" or "euro" in Spanish.

And "e" definitely doesn't make an "ee" sound (which is "i"), but it's just "e". Let's say that "eh" is similar.


AlT2rD

What's the difference between pije and piję in usage?


Jellei

"piję" = I [drink/am drinking]

"pije" = he/she/it [drinks/is drinking]


AlT2rD

Thanks! Is that a general rule or only in the case of "am drinking / is drinking"?


Jellei

If a verb has an -ę/-e difference between some forms, that will be a rule for it, but it's not like every verb uses the same endings.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.