"Słoń"

Translation:An elephant

December 15, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sarahbelle516

Polish "ń" is similar to the Spanish "ñ".


Paratroope2

Does anybody else hear 'swan'? :)


Khawnduan

No I hear słoń


Khawnduan

The ł in polish makes the sound (w)


Ineksi

Depending on noise around it sometimes comes across as "slob" for me :D


cosmopolita61

"Elephant" should also be accepted. It insisted on an article


BugglyBear

I agree! Ridiculous.


alik1989

You don't need an article.


JaiRezzoug

I have trouble with this word its so far away fron the western elephant/olifant


AlexeyPshek

...SOUNDS LIKE "słońi"


Agent187

That i is extra. Ń is pronounced like Spanish ñ


Ikamjh

I feel like the ł is pronounced more like an l here


vennish

I think its something between an L and a W in english


Antppf

"ń" What is your function?


GordonNeis1

Pronounced something like "neeyi"


Anga927758

It's not a spanish ñ ddd


NilsaGabi

Ł is pronounced as an english W.


dj___

Swoñ. Literally absolutely same (except «o», which is not /o/, but /ɔ/; but this doesn’t make a big difference).


RobertEddy

"Słoń, słoń, how I love you, my dear old słoń."


SpanPolielsh

Is this a palatized "n" like how кінь is pronounced in Ukrainian?


alik1989

Hm... I'd say that it's the same.


Dianne650059

Does anyone else have trouble with the word slon. It except my answer in a sentence but not on the one word.


Jellei

Could you please provide a screenshot? "slon" isn't really a correct answer ("słoń" is), but of course that's the best you can write if you don't have Polish special characters, and that is always allowed on Duolingo by default. You should have been told that you made a typo (or even two), but the answer should have been accepted.


Dmitriy1889

Słoń-slon-слон


IvanRado1389

Nieczeczyski slon :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.