"Słoń"

Translation:An elephant

December 15, 2015

25 Comments


Sarahbelle516

Polish "ń" is similar to the Spanish "ñ".

January 25, 2017

Paratroope2

Does anybody else hear 'swan'? :)

June 2, 2016

Khawnduan

No I hear słoń

July 4, 2017

Khawnduan

The ł in polish makes the sound (w)

June 26, 2018

krygyz

"Swanie"

March 26, 2018

JaiRezzoug

I have trouble with this word its so far away fron the western elephant/olifant

February 28, 2016

Antppf

"ń" What is your function?

February 8, 2016

GordonNeis1

Pronounced something like "neeyi"

March 3, 2016

Agent187

Or Spanish ñ

November 3, 2017

Ikamjh

I feel like the ł is pronounced more like an l here

December 17, 2015

vennish

I think its something between an L and a W in english

December 18, 2015

AlexeyPshek

...SOUNDS LIKE "słońi"

August 22, 2017

Agent187

That i is extra. Ń is pronounced like Spanish ñ

November 3, 2017

dj___

Swoñ. Literally absolutely same (except «o», which is not /o/, but /ɔ/; but this doesn’t make a big difference).

January 22, 2018

cosmopolita61

"Elephant" should also be accepted. It insisted on an article

April 12, 2018

John458535

The answer options in this question and others in this exercise include things like sg. and fem. ://

January 20, 2016

NickStrickland

I wish they would fix this. When half of the word choices aren't applicable, there really isn't much critical thinking to be done and I don't feel like I'm learning much

May 29, 2017

ektatiwari6

When you see a sentence in polish/english, try translating it yourself into english/polish and then see the hint words that are available and see if you are correct or not. Maybe that way you will learn something.

July 26, 2017

Georgie865011

I cant pronounce this :(

July 17, 2017

NilsaGabri

Ł is pronounced as an english W.

July 22, 2017

nina641816

I answered correctly and its still giving me an error

August 2, 2017

alexpetralia

How do you pronounce this exactly? Swon-y like pony? Or swon-eh?

September 27, 2017

FeliciaKeb

yes

March 1, 2018

jugglejunk

Think of an elephant in in a closet that was swung-ing (swoni) its trunk around.

June 30, 2017

Khawnduan

Your not really helping

July 8, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.