"Słoń"

Translation:An elephant

December 15, 2015

29 Comments


Sarahbelle516

Polish "ń" is similar to the Spanish "ñ".


Paratroope2

Does anybody else hear 'swan'? :)


Khawnduan

No I hear słoń


Khawnduan

The ł in polish makes the sound (w)


Ineksi

Depending on noise around it sometimes comes across as "slob" for me :D


JaiRezzoug

I have trouble with this word its so far away fron the western elephant/olifant


cosmopolita61

"Elephant" should also be accepted. It insisted on an article


Ikamjh

I feel like the ł is pronounced more like an l here


vennish

I think its something between an L and a W in english


NilsaGabi

Ł is pronounced as an english W.


Antppf

"ń" What is your function?


GordonNeis1

Pronounced something like "neeyi"


AlexeyPshek

...SOUNDS LIKE "słońi"


Agent187

That i is extra. Ń is pronounced like Spanish ñ


dj___

Swoñ. Literally absolutely same (except «o», which is not /o/, but /ɔ/; but this doesn’t make a big difference).


RobertEddy

"Słoń, słoń, how I love you, my dear old słoń."


DanielEdwa95553

Is this a palatized "n" like how кінь is pronounced in Ukrainian?


alik1989

Hm... I'd say that it's the same.


John458535

The answer options in this question and others in this exercise include things like sg. and fem. ://


NickStrickland

I wish they would fix this. When half of the word choices aren't applicable, there really isn't much critical thinking to be done and I don't feel like I'm learning much


ektatiwari6

When you see a sentence in polish/english, try translating it yourself into english/polish and then see the hint words that are available and see if you are correct or not. Maybe that way you will learn something.


alexpetralia

How do you pronounce this exactly? Swon-y like pony? Or swon-eh?


Robbadob

It should be something like "swoñ" or "swone-ny". ń is one sound, and ł sounds like the English w.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/słoń


jugglejunk

Think of an elephant in in a closet that was swung-ing (swoni) its trunk around.


Khawnduan

Your not really helping


Georgie865011

I cant pronounce this :(


Closureyes

don't give up! be around polish people, try to copy their way to pronounce words, and you'll be bound to do it

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.