"Pająk"

Translation:A spider

December 15, 2015

35 Comments


Maxi632155

So, " Spider- man" in Poland is called the " pająk-męczyzna"? Not that cool :P


Okcydent

There are many possibilities to name spiderman in Polish, but they aren't used at all or nearly at all. So most of the times Spiderman is Spiderman (sometimes Spajdermen). The „man” part is the most tricky because in real world we don't want to translate it. Instead we would gladly use some suffix like -nik, -arz, -ant, -yk and so on.

The most used form in Polish is: „człowiek-pająk”. Long and poor. Now theoretical beings:

  • pająk :) or maybe pajęczyna (cobweb) or pajęczak (arachnid)
  • pająkolud - something + lud (here it means human) -> this type works in fantasy settings: Jaszczurolud (lizzardman)
  • pająkoludź - something + ludź (like above) -> again, works in fantasy: kotoludź, szczuroludź
  • pajęczy - adjective derived from "pająk", on many occasions it is allowed to use adjective as a name. Many of popular Polish nicknames are adjectives -> gruby (the fat one), dziki (the wild one) etd.
  • pajęcznik, pajęczarz, pajęczyńca, pająkin, pająkant, ... - meh

HiMeCriss

człowiek sounds like chelovek from my Russian course. Aslo pająk reminds me of păianjen in Romanian, my mother tongue. How fascinating is Polish ^^


va-diim

And паук in Russian. "Pauk"


SashaVolko1

Człowiek-pająk?? :P


va-diim

Человек-паук, "Cielowiek-pauk," in Russian


Werwulfich

Людина-паук на Украине(в украине :) )


va-diim

Liudyna-pauk w Ukrajinie :)


va-diim

"в" или "на"? Там же проблемы со старым языком


Jellei

"na Ukrainie" in Polish, actually. At least it's the most common version. "w Ukrainie" sounds poetic to me, like "in the land of Ukraine".


va-diim

It used to be "na Ukrajinie" in Russian too until Ukrainian nationalism spiked in recent years. Now they demand that "w Ukrainie" is used, just like "w Pol'sze," "w Rossii," "w Amierikie," etc. They also demand that the word "the" be dropped from "the Ukraine" in English, for nationalistic reasons, as well as the capital Kiev be renamed "Kyiv" or "Kyyiv" in English to reflect the Ukrainian language Київ. Most maps did that for a time but reverted back to "Kiev," since different languages use their own names for cities/countries. It would be like forcing the Polish Kijów to change to Kyjiw just because Ukrainians want it that way


ElineAsdal

Is "ą" pronounced "an"? I think it is a bit hard to catch the sound, when I (atm) am guessing.


KatherynWo3

ą is a nasel sound , a throat sound too.


ozyrys5

Not exactly, but similar. It sounds more like the french 'en' in, for exzample, 'Henry'.


ZosiaD5

"ą" polonais se prononce comme "on" français p. ex. : long ou pont The Polish letter "ą" is pronounced like the sound "on" in French e.g. : long (long) or pont (a bridge)


va-diim

"Henri"*

Henry is an English name with a different pronunciation


Mimiprincess113

"Ą" you speak like "ow" in "bow"


va-diim

"bow" isn't a good example because it is two different words, /boʊ/ and /baʊ/, with two different pronunciations and meanings


jenretten

Can anyone give etomolgy for pająk or a good way to remember this word?


va-diim

Russian pauk ))


PerunBolt

In Ukrainian it's 'павук' ('pavuk'). Very similar to 'pająk'. :)


Okcydent

I've checked Boryś's etymological dictionary:

Pająk is a Proto-Slavic term so quite an old word (at least 1000-1500 years old). It combines prefix *pa with a reconstructed verb *ąkъ which is a cognate of Lithuanian anka - loop, knot. and Old Indic anka - bend, curve.


Grendel88

There's a sPIder, YUCK!


GeorgianaTanasa

in Romanian we call it "păianjen" and some regions use "păiangăn" also. (ă is read like the indefinite article "a" - a flower)


Okcydent

Etymology on Wikidictionary states that this Romanian word is of Slavic root.


Georgie865011

does anyone else hear "pyeonk"??


krygyz

AHHH! PAJĄK!!!


El_Konrado

I might be slightly fussy but "ą" doesn't sound very natural. Sounds closer to "on", unfortunately.

https://youtu.be/L_HUKdjfDTY


Cezary54900

Lektor bełkotliwie wymawia PAJĄK , brzmi trochę jak KAJAK.


Jellei

Absolutnie tego nie słyszę, moim zdaniem prędzej "ą" brzmi aż zbytnio jak "on" (pajonk)...

Natomiast w ogóle nie słyszę 'p' w wykonaniu żeńskiego głosu, więc i tak zablokuję ćwiczenia ze słuchu (to jedyne, co mogę zrobić).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.