"Pająk"

Translation:A spider

December 15, 2015

31 Comments


Maxi632155

So, " Spider- man" in Poland is called the " pająk-męczyzna"? Not that cool :P

July 21, 2016

Okcydent

There are many possibilities to name spiderman in Polish, but they aren't used at all or nearly at all. So most of the times Spiderman is Spiderman (sometimes Spajdermen). The „man” part is the most tricky because in real world we don't want to translate it. Instead we would gladly use some suffix like -nik, -arz, -ant, -yk and so on.

The most used form in Polish is: „człowiek-pająk”. Long and poor. Now theoretical beings:

  • pająk :) or maybe pajęczyna (cobweb) or pajęczak (arachnid)
  • pająkolud - something + lud (here it means human) -> this type works in fantasy settings: Jaszczurolud (lizzardman)
  • pająkoludź - something + ludź (like above) -> again, works in fantasy: kotoludź, szczuroludź
  • pajęczy - adjective derived from "pająk", on many occasions it is allowed to use adjective as a name. Many of popular Polish nicknames are adjectives -> gruby (the fat one), dziki (the wild one) etd.
  • pajęcznik, pajęczarz, pajęczyńca, pająkin, pająkant, ... - meh
March 18, 2018

Cristi_Here

człowiek sounds like chelovek from my Russian course. Aslo pająk reminds me of păianjen in Romanian, my mother tongue. How fascinating is Polish ^^

December 15, 2018

va-diim

And паук in Russian. "Pauk"

December 15, 2018

SashaVolko1

Człowiek-pająk?? :P

August 10, 2017

va-diim

Человек-паук, "Cielowiek-pauk," in Russian

March 18, 2018

Werwulfich

Людина-паук на Украине(в украине :) )

May 17, 2018

va-diim

Liudyna-pauk w Ukrajinie :)

May 17, 2018

va-diim

"в" или "на"? Там же проблемы со старым языком

May 17, 2018

Jellei

"na Ukrainie" in Polish, actually. At least it's the most common version. "w Ukrainie" sounds poetic to me, like "in the land of Ukraine".

May 18, 2018

va-diim

It used to be "na Ukrajinie" in Russian too until Ukrainian nationalism spiked in recent years. Now they demand that "w Ukrainie" is used, just like "w Pol'sze," "w Rossii," "w Amierikie," etc. They also demand that the word "the" be dropped from "the Ukraine" in English, for nationalistic reasons, as well as the capital Kiev be renamed "Kyiv" or "Kyyiv" in English to reflect the Ukrainian language Київ. Most maps did that for a time but reverted back to "Kiev," since different languages use their own names for cities/countries. It would be like forcing the Polish Kijów to change to Kyjiw just because Ukrainians want it that way

May 18, 2018

ElineAsdal

Is "ą" pronounced "an"? I think it is a bit hard to catch the sound, when I (atm) am guessing.

August 10, 2016

Madam_Buterbrod

Yes, it is.

May 15, 2017

ozyrys5

Not exactly, but similar. It sounds more like the french 'en' in, for exzample, 'Henry'.

March 15, 2018

ZosiaD5

"ą" polonais se prononce comme "on" français p. ex. : long ou pont The Polish letter "ą" is pronounced like the sound "on" in French e.g. : long (long) or pont (a bridge)

September 20, 2018

KatherynWo3

ą is a nasel sound , a throat sound too.

February 12, 2019

jenretten

Can anyone give etomolgy for pająk or a good way to remember this word?

February 27, 2016

va-diim

sPAJder :-)))

March 28, 2016

va-diim

Russian pauk ))

March 28, 2016

PerunBolt

In Ukrainian it's 'павук' ('pavuk'). Very similar to 'pająk'. :)

February 25, 2018

Okcydent

I've checked Boryś's etymological dictionary:

Pająk is a Proto-Slavic term so quite an old word (at least 1000-1500 years old). It combines prefix *pa with a reconstructed verb *ąkъ which is a cognate of Lithuanian anka - loop, knot. and Old Indic anka - bend, curve.

March 18, 2018

Khawnduan

No not at all

July 4, 2017

Grendel88

There's a sPIder, YUCK!

August 24, 2017

GeorgianaTanasa

in Romanian we call it "păianjen" and some regions use "păiangăn" also. (ă is read like the indefinite article "a" - a flower)

August 8, 2017

Okcydent

Etymology on Wikidictionary states that this Romanian word is of Slavic root.

March 18, 2018

GIJoeski

I try to think like arachnid. I don't know if that helps.

March 18, 2016

jenretten

Thanks, a comment was left on my profile that was really helpful-- i guess the loose translation is "little hooks" to refer to the legs.

March 19, 2016

Georgie865011

does anyone else hear "pyeonk"??

July 17, 2017

va-diim

Yes, that's correct

November 2, 2018

PerunBolt

In Ukrainian a spider is called a 'павук' ('pavuk'). Similar.

February 25, 2018

krygyz

AHHH! PAJĄK!!!

March 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.