1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kot i ryba"

"Kot i ryba"

Translation:A cat and a fish

December 15, 2015

9 Comments


Gatu77

Soon there will be only cat kot.


EvelinaPuhs

Am I only one who heard "kot je ryba"?


Jellei

I guess it may sound a bit like "Kot ji ryba"...


usefulingo

so "kot je ryba" is grammatically incorrect and for it to make sense the accusative is needed, right? (either "kot je rybÄ™/ryby" or "kota/koty je ryba")


Jellei

Yes.

The second example, which means "The cat(s) is/are eaten by a fish", is something that you are rather unlikely to hear, such a word order is mostly used to show the word order flexibility coming from the grammatical cases, but the fact that it's correct doesn't mean it's natural ;)


Marcus374095

Ryba sounds like 'river'


Apurve3

Ryba means Fish and what does Fishes means?


EvelinaPuhs

Fish is both singular and plural form. Fishes usually refer to different species of fish.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.