1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ty jesz chleb i pijesz wodę."

"Ty jesz chleb i pijesz wodę."

Translation:You eat bread and drink water.

December 15, 2015

11 Comments


JosephJenn11

Am I right in saying that pije has changed to pijesz because it refers to "you".


Jellei
Mod

Yes, "pije" = 3rd person singular, "pijesz" = 2nd person singular.


Jamie608085

Is there a difference in Polish between "you are eating bread" and "you eat bread"?


Yola448704

No, there is no difference. In both cases the Polish translation is exactly the
same: "Jesz chleb". The context (of the situation or additional wording) will show if the talk is about the person eating bread now, or about his/her habit:

Jesz chleb - You eat bread/ You are eating bread

(Codziennie) Jesz chleb - You eat bread (every day)
(Teraz) Jesz chleb - You are eating bread (now)


Jellei
Mod

Well, "You eat bread" could be also "Jadasz chleb". But of course "Jesz chleb" is perfectly fine for this meaning as well.


TheScholar2361

Hold your horses. I learned in another lesson jesz kanapke as a question. Are you eating a sandwich?

So Jesz is also a question?


Jellei
Mod

In Polish questions, you may use "Czy" at the beginning (for a yes/no question), but you don't have to. Just putting a question mark at the end of the sentence instead of a dot is enough to change a declarative sentence into a question.

"Jesz kanapkę?" = Are you eating a sandwich?

"Jesz kanapkę." = You are eating a sandwich.


abcdef933419

The two examples you've given for translating "jesz chleb" are You eat bread (habitually) and You are eating bread (now).

But You eat bread could also be telling someone to do it. Eg 4 kids.... David you go to your room, Paul, do your homework, John, eat this fruit, and you, You eat bread.

Would that final "You eat bread" also be "Jesz chleb!"

??


Riva_J

I put :you are eating bread and drinking water and i got it right:)


Kola1uwu

I write ,,you eat bread and drink water" is wrong. What I do wrong?


Jellei
Mod

This is the main answer, it should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.