"Ty jesz chleb i pijesz wodę."

Translation:You eat bread and drink water.

December 15, 2015

10 Comments


hvsilverwood

when is water wode and when woda?

January 19, 2016

dominykasgustas

I think "wodę" is the accusative case, which You need here, as water is the object that "You" (the subject, nominative case) are drinking. If there was a sentence where water was the subject, like, "Water is running", then it would be "woda".

January 24, 2016

RivaJohnso

I put :you are eating bread and drinking water and i got it right:)

April 4, 2019

plumboy7002

It says that "You are eating a bread and drinking water" is wrong. :v

October 30, 2017

BaciLacsi

Same experience same sentence

September 13, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"a bread" isn't really correct in English.

September 13, 2018

LorenEliza1

Ty jesz chleb i pijesz wodę

April 23, 2017

JosephJenn11

Am I right in saying that pije has changed to pijesz because it refers to "you".

June 6, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes, "pije" = 3rd person singular, "pijesz" = 2nd person singular.

June 7, 2018

Jamie608085

Is there a difference in Polish between "you are eating bread" and "you eat bread"?

November 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.