"Ty jesz chleb i pijesz wodę."

Translation:You eat bread and drink water.

December 15, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JosephJenn11

Am I right in saying that pije has changed to pijesz because it refers to "you".


Jellei

Yes, "pije" = 3rd person singular, "pijesz" = 2nd person singular.


-delyin-

Is there a difference in Polish between "you are eating bread" and "you eat bread"?


Yola448704

No, there is no difference. In both cases the Polish translation is exactly the
same: "Jesz chleb". The context (of the situation or additional wording) will show if the talk is about the person eating bread now, or about his/her habit:

Jesz chleb - You eat bread/ You are eating bread

(Codziennie) Jesz chleb - You eat bread (every day)
(Teraz) Jesz chleb - You are eating bread (now)


Jellei

Well, "You eat bread" could be also "Jadasz chleb". But of course "Jesz chleb" is perfectly fine for this meaning as well.


TheScholar2361

Hold your horses. I learned in another lesson jesz kanapke as a question. Are you eating a sandwich?

So Jesz is also a question?


Jellei

In Polish questions, you may use "Czy" at the beginning (for a yes/no question), but you don't have to. Just putting a question mark at the end of the sentence instead of a dot is enough to change a declarative sentence into a question.

"Jesz kanapkę?" = Are you eating a sandwich?

"Jesz kanapkę." = You are eating a sandwich.


abcdef933419

The two examples you've given for translating "jesz chleb" are You eat bread (habitually) and You are eating bread (now).

But You eat bread could also be telling someone to do it. Eg 4 kids.... David you go to your room, Paul, do your homework, John, eat this fruit, and you, You eat bread.

Would that final "You eat bread" also be "Jesz chleb!"

??


alik1989

It's very uncommon to form imperatives with a pronoun in English. It's actually the lack of pronouns that makes the sentence switch from the indicative to the imperative mood. Otherwise you'd have to rely heavily on intonation/punctuation.

Eat bread! will be jedz chleb! (singular) or jedzcie chleb! (plural).


Riva_J

I put :you are eating bread and drinking water and i got it right:)


Kola1uwu

I write ,,you eat bread and drink water" is wrong. What I do wrong?


Jellei

This is the main answer, it should have worked.


RichOtto1

Why is "Ty jesz chleb i pijesz woda" incorrect? ie., I'm still confused on when to use Woda vs wodę ?


Jellei

"woda" is Nominative - the basic form, used mostly for the subject of the sentence ("Woda jest dobra" = "Water is good").

"wodę" is Accusative, used for the direct object of the sentence ("Pijesz wodę" = "You are drinking water").

While English lost almost all cases, you can see basically the same distinction in "He is a boy" vs "I like him".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.