"Lubię herbatę."

Translation:I like tea.

December 15, 2015

14 Comments


aditya7g

Sorry...Why Herbatę? Not Herbata? Explain me

June 26, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

"Tea" is direct object here, which means it must be in the Accusative case, rather than the nominative.

Polish: Nominative = Herbata Accusative = Herbatę

June 20, 2017

LoopyLayla

Could Herbatę mean tea in general and Herbata be a specific tea? Just a guess but I was wondering the same. By the way, you would say 'explain to me' rather than 'explain me' ☺

May 21, 2017

luxpsycho

Living in England, I must insist that "herbal tea" be accepted as a translation for "herbata".

January 8, 2016

JaiRezzoug

Dem. Brody be serious about dem tea mong

March 1, 2016

sophisticatedww

why isn't it herbata?!

July 23, 2017

va-diim

Because it's not the subject of the sentence. It's the object

March 1, 2019

Vzkito

Why does it sounds like she saying "kerbatę" if you hover over that word?

December 19, 2015

Webb.Paul

h and ch are both pronounced [x] in Polish not [h].

December 20, 2015

Breadlesssauron

Do you always pronounce 'h' as 'ch' in Polish? :)

January 16, 2016

va-diim

h and ch are pronounced the same, according to several Polish people here on DL

April 18, 2016

RoPezGon420

Why is the subject pronoun dropped?

August 31, 2017

Raynefalle

Because with the verb conjugation it is already implied and saying it again is redundant. If you wanted to say you (singular) like tea then it would be Lubisz

August 31, 2018

Ira496228

I like a tea. It's correct.

September 7, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.