"Lubię herbatę."

Translation:I like tea.

December 15, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aditya7g

Sorry...Why Herbatę? Not Herbata? Explain me


Matthew_Phelps

"Tea" is direct object here, which means it must be in the Accusative case, rather than the nominative.

Polish: Nominative = Herbata Accusative = Herbatę


luxpsycho

Living in England, I must insist that "herbal tea" be accepted as a translation for "herbata".


enerikeph

Do you always pronounce 'h' as 'ch' in Polish? :)


va-diim

h and ch are pronounced the same in Polish.


Yola448704

They both sound as an "h" in herbata.


[deactivated user]

    I could barely hear "ę" at the end...


Jellei

    This is actually correct. Whenever -ę is the last sound of the word, the norm is to pronounce it basically like -e, or nasalize it only just a little bit.


abcdef933419

    I think he may have meant that he can't hear the 'ę' even as just an 'e' on the "lubię"

    Doesn't this voice sound like lubi herbate?

    I hope my ears are not THAT MUCH untrained still :((


sophisticatedww

    why isn't it herbata?!


va-diim

    Because herbata is the object of the verb, it takes the accusative case "herbatę." If it were the subject of the sentence, then it would stay in the nominative case herbata.


RoPezGon420

    Why is the subject pronoun dropped?


Raynefalle

    Because with the verb conjugation it is already implied and saying it again is redundant. If you wanted to say you (singular) like tea then it would be Lubisz

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.