1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubię herbatę."

"Lubię herbatę."

Translation:I like tea.

December 15, 2015

20 Comments


aditya7g

Sorry...Why Herbatę? Not Herbata? Explain me


Matthew_Phelps

"Tea" is direct object here, which means it must be in the Accusative case, rather than the nominative.

Polish: Nominative = Herbata Accusative = Herbatę


Layla_the_Wailer

Could Herbatę mean tea in general and Herbata be a specific tea? Just a guess but I was wondering the same. By the way, you would say 'explain to me' rather than 'explain me' ☺


luxpsycho

Living in England, I must insist that "herbal tea" be accepted as a translation for "herbata".


JaiRezzoug

Dem. Brody be serious about dem tea mong


Breadlesssauron

Do you always pronounce 'h' as 'ch' in Polish? :)


va-diim

h and ch are pronounced the same in Polish.


Yola448704

They both sound as an "h" in herbata.


sophisticatedww

why isn't it herbata?!


va-diim

Because herbata is the object of the verb, it takes the accusative case "herbatę." If it were the subject of the sentence, then it would stay in the nominative case herbata.


RoPezGon420

Why is the subject pronoun dropped?


Raynefalle

Because with the verb conjugation it is already implied and saying it again is redundant. If you wanted to say you (singular) like tea then it would be Lubisz


Vzkito

Why does it sounds like she saying "kerbatę" if you hover over that word?


Webb.Paul

h and ch are both pronounced [x] in Polish not [h].


Ira496228

I like a tea. It's correct.


va-diim

It's not wrong, but it's very uncommon. Normally you'd say "I like tea." An example of your sentence I can think of, would be if you're talking about different teas, and one of you says "I like a tea from India called Darjeeling." But that's a very specific, uncommon syntax.


abcdef933419

True.

Although I wonder if, for example in a cafe ot in someones house, the host is asking everybody what they would like to drink.

When they come around to me and ask what I would like.... could I not say "I like a tea"

(Ok, I guess the corret English will have to have a "would" in there - "Yes please, I would like a tea")

However, I dont know if in polish "lubię" (I like) can be used as a request or placing an order in a cafe?

???


Jellei
Mod

No, Polish "lubię" wouldn't make any sense here. Firstly, it really should be conditional, and secondly, in such a context (therefore: almost always) "would like" translates as if it was "would want".


AlexPhysique

I LOVE tea must be eccaptable also


Yola448704

The meaning is different:

Lubię herbatę - I like tea
Uwielbiam herbatę - I love tea

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.