"Kawa i herbata"

Translation:Coffee and tea

December 15, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


whateverrrr1234

WOW this is the first time I EVER see a word for tea that's neither some form of chai or tea.


usefulingo

kawaii herbata


Norman_Rockwell

Am I the only one that hears the 'h' at the start of herbata as really hard, more like the polish 'ch' or Swedish 'skj'?


Jellei

Contemporary standard Polish doesn't make a (conscious) difference in pronunciation between 'h' and 'ch'. They're rather the same sound.


Przemek246

It shouldn't be too hard the h it's more of a herb-ata


Wr.Catington

Why does it sound like "kerbata" when you click on herbata, but if you listen to the whole sentence it's "herbata"? Is it a mistake?


BayleeKell4

Why is the answer for questions with tea sometimes have herbata and sometimes have herbatÄ™?


kbrund01

Did you figure this out? I cannot find the answer via Google.


alik1989

Herbata (nominative) when it's the subject of the sentence and herbatÄ™ (accusative) when it's the object.


KarenMcClu1

The 'and ' is not clear at all


Jellei

I think it's very clear...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.