1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kawa i herbata"

"Kawa i herbata"

Translation:Coffee and tea

December 15, 2015

6 Comments


whateverrrr1234

WOW this is the first time I EVER see a word for tea that's neither some form of chai or tea.


BayleeKell4

Why is the answer for questions with tea sometimes have herbata and sometimes have herbatÄ™?


kbrund01

Did you figure this out? I cannot find the answer via Google.


alik1989

Herbata (nominative) when it's the subject of the sentence and herbatÄ™ (accusative) when it's the object.


usefulingo

kawaii herbata


Wr.Catington

Why does it sound like "kerbata" when you click on herbata, but if you listen to the whole sentence it's "herbata"? Is it a mistake?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.