"Jajko"

Translation:An egg

December 15, 2015

6 Comments


PerunBolt

In Ukrainian, 'яйко', 'яйце', 'яєчко' ('yaiko', 'yaitse', 'yayechko' - a small egg) are also used to describe an egg. 'яйо' ('yayo') or 'jajo' in Polish is what little children use in speaking. See the similarities?


Vitvitcher

The question is who stole from who?


MarkoCuzov

To me "jajko" sounds like it's meant to mark a small egg - what would be the actual diminutive of "jajko"?


eCh3f

"Jajeczko". The opposite would be "jajo" etc., But not used very often or only for certain situations


Werwulfich

I am wondering if in polish we can use the "egg" word when we talk about man's organs (balls) . Because in Ukraine and in Russia the eggs (яйца) also means man's balls.


Jellei

Yeah, you can.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.