"Jajko"

Translation:An egg

December 15, 2015

5 Comments


PerunBolt

In Ukrainian, 'яйко', 'яйце', 'яєчко' ('yaiko', 'yaitse', 'yayechko' - a small egg) are also used to describe an egg. 'яйо' ('yayo') or 'jajo' in Polish is what little children use in speaking. See the similarities?

February 25, 2018

MarkoCuzov

To me "jajko" sounds like it's meant to mark a small egg - what would be the actual diminutive of "jajko"?

August 31, 2016

eCh3f

"Jajeczko". The opposite would be "jajo" etc., But not used very often or only for certain situations

April 20, 2017

Werwulfich

I am wondering if in polish we can use the "egg" word when we talk about man's organs (balls) . Because in Ukraine and in Russia the eggs (яйца) also means man's balls.

May 28, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, you can.

May 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.