"You are eating an egg."

Translation:Jesz jajko.

December 15, 2015

8 Comments


Bob20020

Why not "jajkę"? This sounds ridiculous, but isn't this the accusative?

May 21, 2016

va-diim

Because jajko is gender-neuter. Gender-feminine changes from -a to .

August 14, 2018

Rafal-Majewski

¯_(ツ)_/¯ it's an exception.

August 14, 2018

HydeSutcliff

I found something funny in how's jajko sounds

May 17, 2017

va-diim

In Russian it's jajco, яйцо /(j)ɪjˈt͡so/

August 14, 2018

Ally290544

There's no answer option for jesz jajko. The key suggest correct answer is jecie jajko. Why?

December 17, 2018

Vengir

There are two ways of translating this sentence (and other sentences with the subject "you"). „Jesz” is used for singular you, and „jecie” is for plural you.

December 17, 2018

NiallFinn1

There seems to be a problem with "jajko" in the food lessons. I twice wrote it correctly and twice had it marked wrong, with exactly the same spelling being given as the "right" answer. Has anyone else had this problem?

January 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.