1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You are eating an egg."

"You are eating an egg."

Translation:Jesz jajko.

December 15, 2015

6 Comments


Ally290544

There's no answer option for jesz jajko. The key suggest correct answer is jecie jajko. Why?


Vengir

There are two ways of translating this sentence (and other sentences with the subject "you"). „Jesz” is used for singular you, and „jecie” is for plural you.


HydeSutcliff

I found something funny in how's jajko sounds


Bob20020

Why not "jajkę"? This sounds ridiculous, but isn't this the accusative?


va-diim

Because jajko is gender-neuter. Gender-feminine changes from -a to .


NiallFinn1

There seems to be a problem with "jajko" in the food lessons. I twice wrote it correctly and twice had it marked wrong, with exactly the same spelling being given as the "right" answer. Has anyone else had this problem?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.