1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I walk and speak."

"I walk and speak."

Translation:Ja chodzę i mówię.

December 15, 2015

20 Comments


Alexander577428

That's what I put down, and it said I was wrong...


gabriel.alvarezm

That's different. If you say "Ja idę" you are saying "I am going/I go", which is different to say that you are "walking". At least that's how I see it...


soylinita

dlaczego nie "idę"?


Jellei

Short guide to how we interpret movement here:

to be going (on foot), to be walking = iść

to go (on foot), to walk = chodzić

to be walking (right now, but without a purpose/direction) = chodzić


LauraELopez

This is one of those cases where simple present tense and present progresive is writing in a different way?


alik1989

Yes, this distinction applies to the so-called verbs of motion: Latać/lecieć, pływać/płynąć, chodzić/iść, wozić/wieźć, biegać/biec, etc.


VerenaVisconti

But then chodzę dpo szkoły should be wrong, but I'm sure I have seen that here.


Jellei

"Chodzę do szkoły" = "I go to school", it's consistent with what I wrote.

Although to specify, "chodzić/iść" do not really need to be 'on foot', it also works when it's completely irrelevant whether you go somewhere on foot or by car/bus/bike/etc. So "Chodzę do szkoły" basically means that I'm a pupil/student.


VerenaVisconti

Thank you. I think I understand now. So, it works a little like "gehen" in German.


AdelaideDu8

A little!

And wie gehts which means How are you going/ How's it going ?

[at least I have reason to suspect that gehts and gehen are related].


DawidRK

comment/14838384/Tips-For-Learning-Polish Tips For Learning Polish? - Duolingo

This gives you tips for polish


Kultounet

Reading the comments I figure why we should put chodzić, but I'm pretty sure I've never seen that verb before in a lesson


Jellei

There always has to be the first time you see some word.

However, I see that this sentence if from "Verbs of Motion" and the verb "chodzić" has already been introduced earlier in "Present 2".


mc_sime

Spaceruje i mówię?


hwodzak

Why not "spaceruję"?


Jellei

Without context... I guess it can work. Added.


Ria106722

Hi! Why is "Chodzę i rozmawiam wrong"? Thanks in advance!


Jellei

On its own, it's fine, but I believe in English it would need to be "talk".

"talk" doesn't guarantee that it's a conversation, but at least it allows for such an interpretation, and I don't think that "speak" does the same.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.