1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I walk and speak."

"I walk and speak."

Translation:Ja chodzę i mówię.

December 15, 2015

12 Comments


gabriel.alvarezm

That's different. If you say "Ja idę" you are saying "I am going/I go", which is different to say that you are "walking". At least that's how I see it...


Alexander577428

That's what I put down, and it said I was wrong...


soylinita

dlaczego nie "idę"?


Jellei

Short guide to how we interpret movement here:

to be going (on foot), to be walking = iść

to go (on foot), to walk = chodzić

to be walking (right now, but without a purpose/direction) = chodzić


LauraELopez

This is one of those cases where simple present tense and present progresive is writing in a different way?


alik1989

Yes, this distinction applies to the so-called verbs of motion: Latać/lecieć, pływać/płynąć, chodzić/iść, wozić/wieźć, biegać/biec.


DawidRK

comment/14838384/Tips-For-Learning-Polish Tips For Learning Polish? - Duolingo

This gives you tips for polish


mc_sime

Spaceruje i mówię?


hwodzak

Why not "spaceruję"?


Jellei

Without context... I guess it can work. Added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.