1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "за этим мостом"

"за этим мостом"

Translation:over this bridge

December 15, 2015

23 Comments


Skjellyfetti

"behind this bridge" is wrong?

I thought (за + instrumental = behind) and (над + instrumental = over/above).

How do you distinguish these?


Theron126

Well, if I'm on one side of the bridge and you're on the other, the bridge is between us and you're behind the bridge, but it sounds more normal to me in English to say "over the bridge". Of course we could both be in the river on opposite sides of the bridge, when I would say "behind the bridge". I'd say that should be accepted too.


MatthewDevall

It's more normal to say "across the bridge", or even "on the other side of the bridge." You can "go over a bridge" when you drive across/over it, but unless someone is hovering over a bridge, they are never "over the bridge".


PolyGoat8

yeah it should be "the other side of the bridge." even though it's long, it will make it easier for english speakers to understand. "over" makes me just think of "над"


MetroWestJP

Unless you're telling someone to "go over the bridge".


MetroWestJP

The less context provided, the more translations should be accepted. With no context, "behind the bridge", "across the bridge", "on the other side of the bridge", "beyond the bridge", "over bridge" and "past the bridge" could probably all be used here. It just depends on the situation.


Shahidov

Agreed with Metro.


AndrBallon

I thought about it


AndrewHunt451731

I think за means more along the lines of 'the other side of' which can mean behind. For example: 'a room is behind this wall' or 'a room is on the other side of this wall' both mean the same thing.


peachtree2

Is за more common to talk about bridges than через? Thanks.


richard547513

It wasn't accepted by Duolingo but although it is a bit old fashioned - "beyond this bridge"


Steve448292

After reading these comments, I feel even more confused. I would love for a native speaker of Russian (with a high level of english, with no double speak or trying to be too smart by half) to explain exactly "how" a russian speaker would say, "I am going over the bridge" also "he/she/it/they is/are on the other side of the bridge". If there IS some wonderful person who feels like taking up this challenge, I would be very appreciative )))


jonyjrslm

perhaps "across the bridge" would be a better translation? in American, giving directions, we would say "go over this bridge,..."


kernfel

If you're giving directions ("go across the bridge"), use через. За indicates location, not direction. That said, I'd probably say something like "the station is across the bridge" anyway, and sooner than ".. is over the bridge" (like what, hovering?)


Alexroseajr

I put "across this bridge" and it said "after this bridge". Come on.


AndroidKanada

I'm puzzled. Is this the expression a native speaker would use for "Moscow is over this bridge" or for "Go over this bridge"? Or both? Or would they use через этот мост?


MetroWestJP

Would "past this bridge" work? It's more common than "beyond", "over" or "behind" when meaning "on the other side of".


ChromateX

Is it more natural to say "on this bridge"?


nhTl818432

"за этим мостом" should mean "across the bridge.

"over the bridge" should be "над этим мостом".

Is my understanding correct?


AndroidKanada

Not quite; "over the bridge" is also used to mean "on the other side of the bridge", possibly because "over" is also used like по sometimes, so "an overland journey" is made on land. See also "override", "we went over this material already".

Of course, if we said "the drone is over the bridge" we would mean над.


nhTl818432

Then "over the bridge" should be "по эта моста", not "за этим мостом" right?


AndroidKanada

Sorry, I meant that as a helpful analogy, not to lead you astray. Indeed "по этому мосту" would mean "over this bridge", but only for motion. For location, you should use за.

My point (obviously poorly presented) was that "over" has multiple context-dependent meanings.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.