"за этим мостом"

Translation:over this bridge

2 years ago

12 Comments


Skjellyfetti

"behind this bridge" is wrong?

I thought (за + instrumental = behind) and (над + instrumental = over/above).

How do you distinguish these?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Well, if I'm on one side of the bridge and you're on the other, the bridge is between us and you're behind the bridge, but it sounds more normal to me in English to say "over the bridge". Of course we could both be in the river on opposite sides of the bridge, when I would say "behind the bridge". I'd say that should be accepted too.

2 years ago

MatthewDevall

It's more normal to say "across the bridge", or even "on the other side of the bridge." You can "go over a bridge" when you drive across/over it, but unless someone is hovering over a bridge, they are never "over the bridge".

1 year ago

winxperror

funny

2 years ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

yeah it should be "the other side of the bridge." even though it's long, it will make it easier for english speakers to understand. "over" makes me just think of "над"

1 year ago

AndrewHunt451731

I think за means more along the lines of 'the other side of' which can mean behind. For example: 'a room is behind this wall' or 'a room is on the other side of this wall' both mean the same thing.

2 years ago

peachtree2

Is за more common to talk about bridges than через? Thanks.

2 years ago

richard547513
richard547513

It wasn't accepted by Duolingo but although it is a bit old fashioned - "beyond this bridge"

7 months ago

jonyjrslm
jonyjrslmPlus

perhaps "across the bridge" would be a better translation? in American, giving directions, we would say "go over this bridge,..."

1 year ago

kernfel

If you're giving directions ("go across the bridge"), use через. За indicates location, not direction. That said, I'd probably say something like "the station is across the bridge" anyway, and sooner than ".. is over the bridge" (like what, hovering?)

1 year ago

Alexroseajr

I put "across this bridge" and it said "after this bridge". Come on.

7 months ago

AndroidKanada

I'm puzzled. Is this the expression a native speaker would use for "Moscow is over this bridge" or for "Go over this bridge"? Or both? Or would they use через этот мост?

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.