"Your child will want to be a doctor."

Translation:Twoje dziecko będzie chciało być lekarzem.

December 15, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoannaKilanska

The correct answer should be: "Twoje/Wasze dziecko będzie chciało zostać lekarzem/lekarką."


dklaskowsk

The infinitive "chcieć" is not allowed here?


JerryMcCarthy99

I understand that when there are three verbs in a string, where the last is an infinitive, then the one before it cannot also be an infinitive.

So, the default answer contains "będzie chciało być", and the "chciało" cannot be rendered as "chcieć" because it is followed by "być", itself an infinitive.


Becky57701

Twoje dziecko będzie chciało być lekarką?


JerryMcCarthy99

Seems reasonable....


Arnoldpitt

Where can I find some directions on when bedzie (and its other forms 0 is followed by the infinitive and when it is followed by this ending with l, ly etc (diacritical marks omitted)


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, you could start here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Future_tense#Polish and then you could see my comment at the top of the page explaining what I understand to be an exception.

Don't forget that forms in "będzie" et al only apply to imperfective verbs....


WaFeKiS

Czemu nie: Pana dziecko będzie chciało być lekarzem.


JerryMcCarthy99

Or indeed "Pani" being the genitive of "Pani"?


Meikel100

"twoje dziecko będzie chcieć być lekarzem" - acceptable?


JerryMcCarthy99

Apparently not; it is not permitted to have a string of two infinitives after "będzie" et al.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.