1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Your child will want to be a…

"Your child will want to be a doctor."

Translation:Wasze dziecko będzie chciało być lekarzem.

December 15, 2015

18 Comments


JoannaKilanska

The correct answer should be: "Twoje/Wasze dziecko będzie chciało zostać lekarzem/lekarką."


PonyDesu

Have you reported it?


dklaskowsk

The infinitive "chcieć" is not allowed here?


JerryMcCarthy99

I understand that when there are three verbs in a string, where the last is an infinitive, then the one before it cannot also be an infinitive.

So, the default answer contains "będzie chciało być", and the "chciało" cannot be rendered as "chcieć" because it is followed by "być", itself an infinitive.


WaFeKiS

Czemu nie: Pana dziecko będzie chciało być lekarzem.


JerryMcCarthy99

Or indeed "Pani" being the genitive of "Pani"?


Becky57701

Twoje dziecko będzie chciało być lekarką?


JerryMcCarthy99

Seems reasonable....


Jellei

Not really reasonable in Poland, given the salary in the first years of work :|


Arnoldpitt

Where can I find some directions on when bedzie (and its other forms 0 is followed by the infinitive and when it is followed by this ending with l, ly etc (diacritical marks omitted)


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, you could start here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Future_tense#Polish and then you could see my comment at the top of the page explaining what I understand to be an exception.

Don't forget that forms in "będzie" et al only apply to imperfective verbs....


Meikel100

"twoje dziecko będzie chcieć być lekarzem" - acceptable?


JerryMcCarthy99

Apparently not; it is not permitted to have a string of two infinitives after "będzie" et al.


belstar128

Wow i could not give the correct answer with the word bank this is completely broken


Jellei

Among the starred answers there's "zostać lekarzem", so more like "become a doctor". Maybe it should just be accepted, and not starred. Changed now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.