1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wasz syn będzie czuć się źle…

"Wasz syn będzie czuć się źle."

Translation:Your son will be feeling bad.

December 15, 2015

13 Comments


JoannaKilanska

"Wasz syn będzie się źle czuł." - it is much more natural in Polish.


Oliwia307393

Its supposed to be " Wasz syn będzie czuł się źle"


Jellei

"czuć się" or "czuł się" - they're equally good here.


DMR680865

Why not: Your son will be feeling unwell?


[deactivated user]

    How can one anticipate when someone will be feeling bad at a particular point? Or is this like the colloquial meaning in English (He must be feeling bad because he's done something wrong)?

    In either case a little context would be helpful: "Your son will be feeling bad because he broke your favourite cup." Or "Your son will be feeling bad tomorrow after eating that soup."

    Besides, a more natural wording in English might be "Your son won't be feeling well", but again it depends on context.


Mobabrm

    To me it sounds like a curse or a threat. "You dare fire me? Your son won't be feeling so good soon...."


BenYoung84

    It's easy, e.g. On Saturday it will be raining all day so your son will be feeling bad.


AndrewWawr1

    It is much more natural in English to write 'your son will not be feeling well' but I guess you'd write this differently in Polish


Okcydent

    Corresponding sentence would be: „twój/wasz syn nie będzie się czuł/czuć dobrze”


1917koba

    How can we tell if it is bad or mad or evil?


Jellei

    Well, "zły" (the adjective) can mean all of those, but I can't think of a situation when I could interpret the adverb "źle" as either 'mad' or 'evil'. Just 'bad', 'unwell'. He will either feel physically bad or mentally bad.


PremGopalG

    So how would you say 'your son will feel bad'?


BenYoung84

    The same Polish sentence works for that.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.