"Wasz syn będzie czuć się źle."

Translation:Your son will be feeling bad.

December 15, 2015

9 Comments


JoannaKilanska

"Wasz syn będzie się źle czuł." - it is much more natural in Polish.

December 15, 2015

[deactivated user]

    How can one anticipate when someone will be feeling bad at a particular point? Or is this like the colloquial meaning in English (He must be feeling bad because he's done something wrong)?

    In either case a little context would be helpful: "Your son will be feeling bad because he broke your favourite cup." Or "Your son will be feeling bad tomorrow after eating that soup."

    Besides, a more natural wording in English might be "Your son won't be feeling well", but again it depends on context.

    January 14, 2016

Mobabrm

    To me it sounds like a curse or a threat. "You dare fire me? Your son won't be feeling so good soon...."

    December 22, 2016

AndrewWawr1

    It is much more natural in English to write 'your son will not be feeling well' but I guess you'd write this differently in Polish

    August 30, 2017

Okcydent

    Corresponding sentence would be: „twój/wasz syn nie będzie się czuł/czuć dobrze”

    August 30, 2017

1917koba

    How can we tell if it is bad or mad or evil?

    April 13, 2018

Jellei

    Well, "zły" (the adjective) can mean all of those, but I can't think of a situation when I could interpret the adverb "źle" as either 'mad' or 'evil'. Just 'bad', 'unwell'. He will either feel physically bad or mentally bad.

    April 15, 2018

Oliwia307393

    Its supposed to be " Wasz syn będzie czuł się źle"

    July 25, 2018

Jellei

    "czuć się" or "czuł się" - they're equally good here.

    July 25, 2018
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.