1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вчера мы купили два зонта и …

"Вчера мы купили два зонта и поставили их в угол."

Translation:Yesterday we bought two umbrellas and put them in the corner.

December 15, 2015

42 Comments


jskullberg

I translated this sentence as "Yesterday we purchased two umbrellas and put them in the corner." Surely, this is also a correct translation.

December 15, 2015

JanisaChatte

Yes, it's correct. Added it.

December 15, 2015

mightypotatoe

Report it.

December 15, 2015

PolyGoat8

yes. purchased = bought

October 28, 2017

MJCruickshank

Why can't "поставил" mean "stood" - wouldn't that be more correct than the current translation?

September 30, 2016

dempl

"стоял" would be the translation for stood. Postavit' is to put or place something

February 24, 2017

dirckk

It's not very common, but you can use "stand/stood" as a transitive verb with this meaning, as in Wiktionary's example sentence:

"He stood the broom in a corner and took a break."

September 25, 2017

Esperanta-kato

Интересно, есть ли такое наказание для детей как "поставить в угол" в других странах?

January 9, 2016

qbeast

Да, в США это "a timeout".

November 18, 2017

sweep707

Shouldn't 'угол' be in the prepositional case?

June 26, 2017

piguy3

It's accusative because it's a "destination" of putting. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24259028 has a bit more detail.

October 23, 2017

J4YBERRY

No, because the umbrellas are being moved TO the corner and are not IN the corner already. So we have в+acc in this case

December 24, 2017

luk602921

Serbia <3 Russia

October 14, 2017

AlessandroVerc

this is a test-version and there are a lot of the mistake...

January 6, 2016

dempl

I only ever heard Russians using the deminutive "Zonchik" :-)

January 28, 2016

Kundoo

The word "зонтик" has an interesting history, since it's not really a diminutive, but an original term.

It's a loan word from the Dutch "zonnedek" which apparently means "sundeck". I don't know Dutch and I'm not sure how that came to mean the umbrella in Russia, but probably that's because the sundecks are associated with sunshades. As the word become more ingrained into Russian language it has transformed into "зонтик" and the ending started to look so much like the ending of a diminutive, that people assumed it was one. So, to sound more "proper" they started to call it "зонт".

February 10, 2017

MarcoJansen96

I'm Dutch and I have never heard of a word called 'zonnedek', while it indeed does translate literally to 'sundeck'. Maybe it is a word which has disappeared through the ages or is used in some dialects though :) The usual word which we use is 'parasol', which is in its place a loan word from French, I believe

February 10, 2017

Kundoo

Well, I believe this word entered Russian language somewhere during the Peter the Great's lifetime, so I'm not surprised it is not used in modern Dutch :)

February 10, 2017

MarcoJansen96

Ah, that makes sense ^^

February 10, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Wiktionary's definitions pretty much back up the idea that it's no longer used in modern Dutch, especially since it appears to apply to ships (perhaps even just sailing ships):

"zonnedek n (plural zonnedekken, diminutive zonnedekje n)

sundeck (deck segment of a ship used for sunbathing)

(archaic, historical) halfdeck
Synonym: halfdek

(archaic, rare) A sun cover on a ship.

Synonym: zonnedak

(obsolete) Any sun cover, sunshade.

Synonym: zonnescherm"

July 5, 2019

MarcoJansen96

Why "поставили"? Can someone please explain the difference between perfective and imperfective aspect? :s

January 28, 2017

Istorik1129

You need to use the perfective aspect because the placing of the umbrellas was a one-time, non-continuous event that occurred in the past. The perfective presents a completed action, the imperfective is part of a longer process, habitual action, or a continuous state.

March 9, 2017

MarcoJansen96

Спасибо большае!

March 14, 2017

AndrewMat85

Спасибо большОЕ

June 1, 2017

OlivierKakSalat

Yes, but shouldn't it be also "покупили"?

June 12, 2018

Kundoo

No, there is no such word in Russian.

June 12, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Купили is the plural Perfective Past of купить 'to buy". The Imperfective is покупа́ли, from the infinitive покупать.

There are a number of verb-pairs in which the Imperfective starts with по-, but they are less numerous than when по- is used to turn an Imperfective verb into a Perfective.

July 5, 2019

Yuri764091

Yesterday we bought 2 umbrellas and left them in the corner.

Why not? It portrays the same meaning.

Yesterday we bought two umbrellas and placed them in the corner. This too.

August 5, 2018

AK-nsk

Duo does not like numbers & left would be OK for оставили. imho the one with "placed" is OK but one may argue that it would be OK only for "расположили"

June 28, 2019

historic79

"yesterday we bought two umbrellas and placed them in the angle". Where did I make a mistake?

November 22, 2018

Kundoo

"Angle" это угол в математическом смысле. Угол, в который можно поставить зонтик - это только "corner".

November 22, 2018

historic79

Спасибо, Kundoo. Может, сразу разъясните и различие между place и put. я никак разобраться не могу, по какому принципу Дуо то разрешает их взаимозаменять, то запрещает.

November 22, 2018

Kundoo

Не за что)

"To put" гораздо более распространённый, нейтральный глагол. В принципе, его можно использовать почти всегда в значении "положить/поставить".

"To place" имеет более специфическое значение. Это больше "аккуратно положить в определённое место". В принципе, немного похоже на наше "поместить", хотя не на 100%. Подходит, соответственно, не всегда.

Есть ещё идиоматический оборот "I can't place [something]", означает "не могу определить/вспомнить/найти/понять". Если тут использовать "to put" то значение будет прямым "не могу поставить/положить".

November 22, 2018

historic79

Спасибо, друг! Понаглею ещё чуть, задам вопрос не по теме (не нашёл нигде в ссылках Дуо). У Вас каждый новый смысловой отрезок начинается с новой строки. Я тоже так хочу оставлять комментарии, но, что бы я ни делал, у меня всё в одну строчку получается. Какую хитрость Вы используете?

November 22, 2018

Kundoo

Тут всё просто, хотя и не сразу очевидно. Нужно отступить две строки, вместо одной)

November 22, 2018

daltojr

I used "at" instead of "in". Why is it wrong?

November 23, 2018

Makepeace8

Why isn't it в углу? I thought угол was one of those strange words that takes -у after в and на.

March 5, 2019

OlivierKakSalat

Because there is a movement, the case is accusative not locative (you are right on the locative irregular form)

March 6, 2019

AK-nsk

I used "into" instead of "in". Why is it wrong?

June 28, 2019

Jeffrey855877

It's idiomatically better to say "put them in the corner", but it's not wrong to say "into the corner".

Logically, there is some ambiguity as to what "into the corner" means: It could possibly mean actually inserting them into the material which comprises the walls that form the corner. A more clear expression of this idea is: "I hammered a nail into the wall." You'd never say, "I hammered a nail in the wall". Conversely, "I put the umbrellas in the corner" not "into the corner."

From a practical and reasonable point of view, though, there's no difference between "in" and "into" in this sentence, because no rational person will think that you're inserting the umbrellas into the wall itself. But the possibility might be enough to make Duo think "into" is wrong.

July 5, 2019

AK-nsk

Thanks for taking time to explain. I already come across of a good explanation of "in" vs "into" in another discussion with an example of a ball and a house. As i understand "in" is used when one is within and "into" when one is outside

You example with the wall does not make it clearer. since the wall is a tangible solid structure (always ?) but the corner typically is not.

Rational person or not but some of them, from a practical and reasonable point of view put cash into the walls :) or is it in the walls ? i.e. in case of a hollow wall. It is not such a long stretch from money to umbrellas.

You got me really confused, referring to the walls as part of the corner, and the wall separately. I think in 3rd paragraph you mean former and in hammer & nail example latter.

A simpler possibility is that my answer was not in Duo's database.

July 5, 2019

Ken138609

my answer is standard English: "stood" and "put" easily interchange

July 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.