1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вчера мы купили два зонта и …

"Вчера мы купили два зонта и поставили их в угол."

Translation:Yesterday we bought two umbrellas and put them in the corner.

December 15, 2015

40 Comments


jskullberg

I translated this sentence as "Yesterday we purchased two umbrellas and put them in the corner." Surely, this is also a correct translation.


JanisaChatte

Yes, it's correct. Added it.


PolyGoat8

yes. purchased = bought


sweep707

Shouldn't 'угол' be in the prepositional case?


piguy3

It's accusative because it's a "destination" of putting. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24259028 has a bit more detail.


J4YBERRY

No, because the umbrellas are being moved TO the corner and are not IN the corner already. So we have в+acc in this case


MJCruickshank

Why can't "поставил" mean "stood" - wouldn't that be more correct than the current translation?


dempl

"стоял" would be the translation for stood. Postavit' is to put or place something


dirckk

It's not very common, but you can use "stand/stood" as a transitive verb with this meaning, as in Wiktionary's example sentence:

"He stood the broom in a corner and took a break."


F4yY9kZj

'Put' or 'place', but 'in a standing position' is suggested.


Ken138609

my answer is standard English: "stood" and "put" easily interchange


Esperanta-kato

Интересно, есть ли такое наказание для детей как "поставить в угол" в других странах?


qbeast

Да, в США это "a timeout".


MarcoJansen96

Why "поставили"? Can someone please explain the difference between perfective and imperfective aspect? :s


Istorik1129

You need to use the perfective aspect because the placing of the umbrellas was a one-time, non-continuous event that occurred in the past. The perfective presents a completed action, the imperfective is part of a longer process, habitual action, or a continuous state.


MarcoJansen96

Спасибо большае!


AndrewMat85

Спасибо большОЕ


OlivierKakSalat

Yes, but shouldn't it be also "покупили"?


Jeffrey855877

Купили is the plural Perfective Past of купить 'to buy". The Imperfective is покупа́ли, from the infinitive покупать.

There are a number of verb-pairs in which the Imperfective starts with по-, but they are less numerous than when по- is used to turn an Imperfective verb into a Perfective.


Kundoo

No, there is no such word in Russian.


daltojr

I used "at" instead of "in". Why is it wrong?


-aks-

I used "into" instead of "in". Why is it wrong?


Jeffrey855877

It's idiomatically better to say "put them in the corner", but it's not wrong to say "into the corner".

Logically, there is some ambiguity as to what "into the corner" means: It could possibly mean actually inserting them into the material which comprises the walls that form the corner. A more clear expression of this idea is: "I hammered a nail into the wall." You'd never say, "I hammered a nail in the wall". Conversely, "I put the umbrellas in the corner" not "into the corner."

From a practical and reasonable point of view, though, there's no difference between "in" and "into" in this sentence, because no rational person will think that you're inserting the umbrellas into the wall itself. But the possibility might be enough to make Duo think "into" is wrong.


-aks-

Thanks for taking time to explain. I already come across of a good explanation of "in" vs "into" in another discussion with an example of a ball and a house. As i understand "in" is used when one is within and "into" when one is outside

You example with the wall does not make it clearer. since the wall is a tangible solid structure (always ?) but the corner typically is not.

Rational person or not but some of them, from a practical and reasonable point of view put cash into the walls :) or is it in the walls ? i.e. in case of a hollow wall. It is not such a long stretch from money to umbrellas.

You got me really confused, referring to the walls as part of the corner, and the wall separately. I think in 3rd paragraph you mean former and in hammer & nail example latter.

A simpler possibility is that my answer was not in Duo's database.


AlessandroVerc

this is a test-version and there are a lot of the mistake...


dempl

I only ever heard Russians using the deminutive "Zonchik" :-)


Kundoo

The word "зонтик" has an interesting history, since it's not really a diminutive, but an original term.

It's a loan word from the Dutch "zonnedek" which apparently means "sundeck". I don't know Dutch and I'm not sure how that came to mean the umbrella in Russia, but probably that's because the sundecks are associated with sunshades. As the word become more ingrained into Russian language it has transformed into "зонтик" and the ending started to look so much like the ending of a diminutive, that people assumed it was one. So, to sound more "proper" they started to call it "зонт".


MarcoJansen96

I'm Dutch and I have never heard of a word called 'zonnedek', while it indeed does translate literally to 'sundeck'. Maybe it is a word which has disappeared through the ages or is used in some dialects though :) The usual word which we use is 'parasol', which is in its place a loan word from French, I believe


Kundoo

Well, I believe this word entered Russian language somewhere during the Peter the Great's lifetime, so I'm not surprised it is not used in modern Dutch :)


MarcoJansen96

Ah, that makes sense ^^


Jeffrey855877

Wiktionary's definitions pretty much back up the idea that it's no longer used in modern Dutch, especially since it appears to apply to ships (perhaps even just sailing ships):

"zonnedek n (plural zonnedekken, diminutive zonnedekje n)

sundeck (deck segment of a ship used for sunbathing)

(archaic, historical) halfdeck
Synonym: halfdek

(archaic, rare) A sun cover on a ship.

Synonym: zonnedak

(obsolete) Any sun cover, sunshade.

Synonym: zonnescherm"


F4yY9kZj

Looks like the Russians borrowed 'zonnedak' rather than 'zonnedek'.


Yuri764091

Yesterday we bought 2 umbrellas and left them in the corner.

Why not? It portrays the same meaning.

Yesterday we bought two umbrellas and placed them in the corner. This too.


-aks-

Duo does not like numbers & left would be OK for оставили. imho the one with "placed" is OK but one may argue that it would be OK only for "расположили"


Makepeace8

Why isn't it в углу? I thought угол was one of those strange words that takes -у after в and на.


OlivierKakSalat

Because there is a movement, the case is accusative not locative (you are right on the locative irregular form)


alex547970

Ставить, according to Duo, means to put or to place. So, why is that regard Duo not accepting "to place" as a proper answer?

It's because he swims in his billions of euros in monopoly money.

Thanks again, Doucholingo


Scian4

...so where are they now?...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.