"Вчерамыкупилидвазонтаипоставилиихвугол."

Translation:Yesterday we bought two umbrellas and put them in the corner.

3 years ago

33 Comments


jskullberg

I translated this sentence as "Yesterday we purchased two umbrellas and put them in the corner." Surely, this is also a correct translation.

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Yes, it's correct. Added it.

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Report it.

3 years ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

yes. purchased = bought

1 year ago

MJCruickshank

Why can't "поставил" mean "stood" - wouldn't that be more correct than the current translation?

2 years ago

dempl
dempl

"стоял" would be the translation for stood. Postavit' is to put or place something

1 year ago

dirckk
dirckk

It's not very common, but you can use "stand/stood" as a transitive verb with this meaning, as in Wiktionary's example sentence:

"He stood the broom in a corner and took a break."

1 year ago

Esperanta-kato
Esperanta-kato

Интересно, есть ли такое наказание для детей как "поставить в угол" в других странах?

2 years ago

qbeast
qbeast

Да, в США это "a timeout".

1 year ago

sweep707
sweep707Plus

Shouldn't 'угол' be in the prepositional case?

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

It's accusative because it's a "destination" of putting. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24259028 has a bit more detail.

1 year ago

J4YBERRY

No, because the umbrellas are being moved TO the corner and are not IN the corner already. So we have в+acc in this case

11 months ago

luk602921

Serbia <3 Russia

1 year ago

AlessandroVerc

this is a test-version and there are a lot of the mistake...

2 years ago

dempl
dempl

I only ever heard Russians using the deminutive "Zonchik" :-)

2 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

The word "зонтик" has an interesting history, since it's not really a diminutive, but an original term.

It's a loan word from the Dutch "zonnedek" which apparently means "sundeck". I don't know Dutch and I'm not sure how that came to mean the umbrella in Russia, but probably that's because the sundecks are associated with sunshades. As the word become more ingrained into Russian language it has transformed into "зонтик" and the ending started to look so much like the ending of a diminutive, that people assumed it was one. So, to sound more "proper" they started to call it "зонт".

1 year ago

MarcoJansen96
MarcoJansen96

I'm Dutch and I have never heard of a word called 'zonnedek', while it indeed does translate literally to 'sundeck'. Maybe it is a word which has disappeared through the ages or is used in some dialects though :) The usual word which we use is 'parasol', which is in its place a loan word from French, I believe

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Well, I believe this word entered Russian language somewhere during the Peter the Great's lifetime, so I'm not surprised it is not used in modern Dutch :)

1 year ago

MarcoJansen96
MarcoJansen96

Ah, that makes sense ^^

1 year ago

MarcoJansen96
MarcoJansen96

Why "поставили"? Can someone please explain the difference between perfective and imperfective aspect? :s

1 year ago

Istorik1129
Istorik1129

You need to use the perfective aspect because the placing of the umbrellas was a one-time, non-continuous event that occurred in the past. The perfective presents a completed action, the imperfective is part of a longer process, habitual action, or a continuous state.

1 year ago

MarcoJansen96
MarcoJansen96

Спасибо большае!

1 year ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

Спасибо большОЕ

1 year ago

OlivierKakSalat

Yes, but shouldn't it be also "покупили"?

6 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

No, there is no such word in Russian.

6 months ago

Yuri764091
Yuri764091

Yesterday we bought 2 umbrellas and left them in the corner.

Why not? It portrays the same meaning.

Yesterday we bought two umbrellas and placed them in the corner. This too.

4 months ago

historic79

"yesterday we bought two umbrellas and placed them in the angle". Where did I make a mistake?

3 weeks ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Angle" это угол в математическом смысле. Угол, в который можно поставить зонтик - это только "corner".

3 weeks ago

historic79

Спасибо, Kundoo. Может, сразу разъясните и различие между place и put. я никак разобраться не могу, по какому принципу Дуо то разрешает их взаимозаменять, то запрещает.

3 weeks ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Не за что)

"To put" гораздо более распространённый, нейтральный глагол. В принципе, его можно использовать почти всегда в значении "положить/поставить".

"To place" имеет более специфическое значение. Это больше "аккуратно положить в определённое место". В принципе, немного похоже на наше "поместить", хотя не на 100%. Подходит, соответственно, не всегда.

Есть ещё идиоматический оборот "I can't place [something]", означает "не могу определить/вспомнить/найти/понять". Если тут использовать "to put" то значение будет прямым "не могу поставить/положить".

3 weeks ago

historic79

Спасибо, друг! Понаглею ещё чуть, задам вопрос не по теме (не нашёл нигде в ссылках Дуо). У Вас каждый новый смысловой отрезок начинается с новой строки. Я тоже так хочу оставлять комментарии, но, что бы я ни делал, у меня всё в одну строчку получается. Какую хитрость Вы используете?

3 weeks ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Тут всё просто, хотя и не сразу очевидно. Нужно отступить две строки, вместо одной)

3 weeks ago

daltojr
daltojr

I used "at" instead of "in". Why is it wrong?

3 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.