"Nie mam czasu, ponieważ pracuję."

Translation:I do not have time because I am working.

December 15, 2015

13 Comments


LICA98

so many words for because

December 15, 2015

elbose86

You're right, but we've got a ridiculous amount of words for conjunctions too:

  1. because, as, since, due to
  2. thus, therefore, consequently, as a result, so
  3. but, although, however, whereas, nevertheless, nonetheless
  4. and, in addition, also, as well, what's more, moreover, furthermore

And these are just grouped into four approximate types, there are many more. At least these ones we're learning now don't (so far) take different grammatical forms as ours tend to. :)

December 19, 2015

ArekArek70

I live in middle england and people say ''I have no time''

April 25, 2016

alukasiak
Mod

But that's already one of the accepted solutions :)

April 26, 2016

duolingouser621

What is the rule with commas? Is it that there's (nearly) always one before a conjunction?

July 24, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Mostly... generally, if it introduces another clause, there should be a comma. I myself am not great with those, and sometimes we just need to check on the Internet.

July 27, 2017

FakeDiamond

How can the word "Since" be implied? someone explain maybe?

August 4, 2016

Rogo

Dlatego could be used as well?

December 8, 2016

Jellei
Mod

"dlatego, że" could be used. "dlatego" on its own is more like "therefore".

December 9, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.