1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie mam czasu, ponieważ prac…

"Nie mam czasu, ponieważ pracuję."

Translation:I do not have time because I am working.

December 15, 2015

15 Comments


ArekArek70

I live in middle england and people say ''I have no time''


alukasiak

But that's already one of the accepted solutions :)


JerZapr

I wrote: "I haven't time..." and my answer has been rejected as well


Jellei

Alright, added.


MarjanvanK

ponieważ , bo , dlatego że are synonyms ?


alik1989

Roughly, yes. Note that bo is the least formal of those three.


FakeDiamond

How can the word "Since" be implied? someone explain maybe?


duolingouser621

What is the rule with commas? Is it that there's (nearly) always one before a conjunction?


Jellei

Mostly... generally, if it introduces another clause, there should be a comma. I myself am not great with those, and sometimes we just need to check on the Internet.


Rogo

Dlatego could be used as well?


Jellei

"dlatego, że" could be used. "dlatego" on its own is more like "therefore".


yula699827

Please, check the sentence, i see "mamczasu" without a space between two words.


Jellei

All the answers (and there aren't many to check) have "mam czasu" separately.

I remember seeing comments similar to yours, but no one has sent a screenshot. We could really use it to prove that there's some strange bug.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.