1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я купил здоровую кошку."

"Я купил здоровую кошку."

Translation:I bought a healthy cat.

December 15, 2015

26 Comments


Neon_Iceberg

"Здоровый" (masculine, single), "здоровая" (feminine, single), "здоровое" (neuter, single), "здоровые" (plural) are also mean in Russian - "big", "huge", "strong", "forceful". These options are used in informal conversations.


AndrBallon

So it means Healthy and Big Its meaning depends of the sentence


Smike77

"здоровая" also means "большая" (big)
It's the first thing that I thought when I read this sentence.


merinosas

Next time don't buy, adopt from a shelter!


bonapard

I transleted it as a "huge cat"


Sveta337058

Я купил здоровую кошку... В том значении, в котором требуют здесь, в России не употребляют, так не говорят.


konyagimbogo

здоровую because modifying an object?


cherub721

Because it is in the accusative. Just like кошка changed to кошку, the adjective modifying it also changes.


BiaPLC

Adopt Dont buy ❤


neseus

In this context wouldn't it suggest that the cat is fat?


Imnuts7

You would use толстый for that.


Shady_arc

Здоровый does not have that meaning.


neseus

Not literally obviously, but perhaps colloquially.


Shady_arc

It does not have that meaning at all. The word might used for "huge" in informal spoken speech but cannot mean "fat".


zickovski

Another cat! How many times?


Scarcelan

There are never enough cats :)


SV6y

Adjectives must match the noun in number, gender, and case. That is how you get the correct ending.


JhSocha

i still dont get, when to use each genitive, where can i learn more about it, please?


BenYoung84

If the word in the English sentence has "of" before it or the " 's " suffix it's genitive (that's how we do genitive in English). Russian also uses it after certain words like у, нет, много, окого.


Willwsharp

I've noticed that the endings of nouns and adjectives, like здоровую and кошку in this example, end with similar sounds. I wasn't actually sure which word to choose in this answer so I went with здоровую to test out my theory and I got it right. Was just this just a lucky guess or is this an okay-ish way to figure out what declension the adjective needs to be in?


IwantToLea20884

In Accusative of feminine nouns it will work in 85% of cases


mizinamo

Does the Russian word здоровый have the same double meaning as "healthy" in English?

(1) having health (in oneself): a healthy cat

(2) bringing health (to others): healthy food

Greek has separate (but related) words; English, German, and Slovak have the same word - how is it in Russian?


Shady_arc

It does. Здоровый may also be used "huge, hefty" (in informal settings).

Another meaning you forgot is "right, reasonable, natural" as in "healthy competition". It is not quite the same as "having health" but close enough, so both English and Russian use the word for this meaning.


Parovoz7

Я купил льва

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.