"Я купил здоровую кошку."

Translation:I bought a healthy cat.

December 15, 2015

22 Comments


Neon_Iceberg

"Здоровый" (masculine, single), "здоровая" (feminine, single), "здоровое" (neuter, single), "здоровые" (plural) are also mean in Russian - "big", "huge", "strong", "forceful". These options are used in informal conversations.

December 15, 2015

Smike77

"здоровая" also means "большая" (big)
It's the first thing that I thought when I read this sentence.

May 23, 2017

bonapard

I transleted it as a "huge cat"

March 2, 2016

konyagimbogo

здоровую because modifying an object?

January 11, 2016

cherub721

Because it is in the accusative. Just like кошка changed to кошку, the adjective modifying it also changes.

January 13, 2016

neseus

In this context wouldn't it suggest that the cat is fat?

February 10, 2016

Imnuts7

You would use толстый for that.

April 11, 2016

Shady_arc

Здоровый does not have that meaning.

February 10, 2016

neseus

Not literally obviously, but perhaps colloquially.

February 11, 2016

Shady_arc

It does not have that meaning at all. The word might used for "huge" in informal spoken speech but cannot mean "fat".

February 11, 2016

neseus

Cool, thanks!

February 11, 2016

merinosas

Next time don't buy, adopt from a shelter!

November 25, 2017

Sveta337058

Я купил здоровую кошку... В том значении, в котором требуют здесь, в России не употребляют, так не говорят.

October 28, 2018

zickovski

Another cat! How many times?

March 26, 2016

Scarcelan

There are never enough cats :)

May 2, 2017

Willwsharp

I've noticed that the endings of nouns and adjectives, like здоровую and кошку in this example, end with similar sounds. I wasn't actually sure which word to choose in this answer so I went with здоровую to test out my theory and I got it right. Was just this just a lucky guess or is this an okay-ish way to figure out what declension the adjective needs to be in?

May 27, 2017

IwantToLea20884

In Accusative of feminine nouns it will work in 85% of cases

August 5, 2017

SV6y

Adjectives must match the noun in number, gender, and case. That is how you get the correct ending.

June 28, 2017

mizinamo

Does the Russian word здоровый have the same double meaning as "healthy" in English?

(1) having health (in oneself): a healthy cat

(2) bringing health (to others): healthy food

Greek has separate (but related) words; English, German, and Slovak have the same word - how is it in Russian?

October 28, 2017

Shady_arc

It does. Здоровый may also be used "huge, hefty" (in informal settings).

Another meaning you forgot is "right, reasonable, natural" as in "healthy competition". It is not quite the same as "having health" but close enough, so both English and Russian use the word for this meaning.

October 28, 2017

mizinamo

Thank you!

October 28, 2017

JhSocha

i still dont get, when to use each genitive, where can i learn more about it, please?

July 30, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.