"I am a man, you are a woman."

Translation:Ja jestem mężczyzną, ty jesteś kobietą.

December 15, 2015

33 Comments


evementen

wait, why do you need the pronouns here? I learned they were optional because the verb form has them already. Does it change the feel of the sentence with/without them?

December 15, 2015

KlaraDahlb

I would guess that you need "ty", but not necessairily "ja". If the sentence starts with "Jestem", you understand that the subject is me. But in the subclause the subject changes from me to you, so then "ty" is needed before "jesteś". I wrote "Jestem mężczyzną, ty jesteś kobietą." and it was accepted.

May 22, 2017

autumne7

Of course pronouns aren't necessary. But they are rather necessary if we want to emphasise opposisitions (opposite features). But first pronoun might be missed anyway.

April 6, 2016

gabe81

In this case, that is two compared sentences, i would think they are rather necessary. But it's only my feeling.

December 15, 2015

foo__bar

Because in this sentence you're emphasizing that you're a man and she's a woman.

April 7, 2017

AdelekanAd

jestem mężczyzną, jesteś kobietą

why is this wrong?

April 26, 2018

Jellei

Given the fact that the subject changes in the second clause, the second clause really should use the pronoun to emphasize the contrast between them. In the first one it's not obligatory, although I would recommend it here anyway.

April 27, 2018

rutvik632714

Everybody's guessing here! Damn it! -.-

December 13, 2017

KaraSmith579198

I can't spell the word for man at all... these hecking dipthongs

December 24, 2017

Neko844923

I can spell it OK, but I'm still not sure how to pronounce it correctly. -_-'

February 3, 2018

evebeans

i just remember as mez czy zna i literally say it like '' mez-sizzy-zed-n-a''

September 16, 2018

smolicz

The personal pronouns like ty, one, wy, ona... aren't necessary to use. You just need to change a form of verb and that's all.

June 13, 2018

KlaraDahlb

There seem to be exceptions: if there is a doubt who you are speaking about. As in this sentence. First you speak about yourself "ja jestem" or "jestem", and then the verb comes again in another form. If it would say just "jestem mężczyzną, jesteś kobietą" it would sound strange, as if you still were speaking about yourself when you say "jesteś", just in the wrong form. So what I mean is: if you started a sentence, with or without pronoun, speaking about one person/subject, you have to use a pronoun when you introduce yet another person/subject.

June 13, 2018

Mr.Xee

Jestem mężczyzną, wy jesteście kobietą

April 9, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, that... makes no sense at all. More than one person cannot be "a woman".

Oh, was it maybe transfer from Russian? Polish "wy" IS NOT a formal way to speak to anyone. It's simply plural.

April 10, 2018

Mr.Xee

Thank you for such a clarification! Right you are, I expected that "plural" should really be formal, like they use in Russian and Ukrainian, and which is obligatory in English. Now it's clearer for me.

April 12, 2018

douglab

Right, in Polish, formal is done with Pan/Pani and the singular 3rd person conjugation. French also uses the plural version for being formal in 2nd person.

April 16, 2018

jo_nthnx

Kobietą is singular. Kobietami

January 19, 2019

Olexsa

What kind of typo did I make? It is not clear for me.

ALT

April 19, 2018

DonMcGee2

You've missed the dot over the z (third letter).

April 19, 2018

Olexsa

Thank you very much. Now I see it.

May 2, 2018

Maggi698890

Its that first z it should have a dot over it, I got that wrong too

November 19, 2018

BenConway6

How's that for a chatup line?

June 5, 2018

Song-of-Sunlight

It keeps suggesting czy and ci as alternative second-person pronouns, but will only accept ty. Can someone please explain this to me? I thought it was offering them as formal versions, but it just gets marked wrong. What are those pronouns for and why does it keep suggesting them if they're wrong?

August 28, 2018

Jellei

"czy" doesn't mean "you", it either means "or" (in questons) or it's a question-making word that makes it clear that you're really asking a Yes/No question.

"ci" is a Dative form. It will be introduced a lot further in the course. Basically, English almost doesn't have cases at all (just a few remnants), while in Polish, everything is based on cases. The hints are for the whole course, so not all will be applicable in a given sentence. The one that is correct should be on top, though.

"ty" is the Nominative form (used mostly for the subject of the sentence) so it is indeed the only possibility here. Oh wait, not only - you can also say "pani jest kobietą", which is the formal version.

August 28, 2018

cazalite1992

Can anyone explain the pronunciation of the 'ą'? Struggling to get my head round it phonetically, but also interested in how it makes a sound so different to the English 'a'

September 19, 2018

Jellei

"o" with ogonek (ǫ) would be more logical, given the sound, actually. But we write it as "a" with ogonek: ą.

It's roughly the 'o' in 'rose'.

September 20, 2018

vladimir.demirev

Oh god whhhyy, the writing is unbelievable difficult :(
I find the language to be easy, but damn these letter combos make no sense at all

November 17, 2018

Malico_

I put "jestem mężczyzną jesteś kobietą" isn't that correct?

January 6, 2019

Jellei

In the second clause the subject changes, so it really should be stated explicitly. In the first one it's not necessary, although highly recommended to show the contrast better.

January 7, 2019

Denise763738

But really, isn't that what the comma (,) does?

April 19, 2019

jersb16

You most definitely do not need the pronouns. Natives do not use the pronouns when speaking that often and it should have been accepted without them.

February 20, 2019

Jellei

In the second clause the subject changes, so it really should be stated explicitly. In the first one it's not necessary, although highly recommended to show the contrast better.

February 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.