"Wszyscy lubią wino."

Translation:Everyone likes wine.

December 15, 2015

13 Comments


Euhan1

Ja lubię tylko piwo...

October 8, 2016

Missmelie

"They all like wine" isn't correct ?

December 29, 2015

Human_Factor

"They all like wine" could mean the same thing, but could also mean that a specific group of people like wine. Everybody ensures that the meaning of "all people" is preserved.

December 31, 2015

Missmelie

Thanks for your answer :)

January 7, 2016

sirwootalot

To add to Pixelgel, "They all like wine" would be "(Oni/One) wszyscy lubią wino".

February 13, 2016

Fedec24

everyones like wine is incorrect. Everyone likes wine is correct

December 15, 2015

PonyDesu

Everybody likes wine is the correct answer.

December 15, 2015

sirwootalot

"Everyones" is not a word that exists.

February 13, 2016

WillyCroez1

Nie prawda! Nienawidzę wina!

December 23, 2017

Jellei

"Nieprawda" is one word :)

December 26, 2017

ToraTroll

I just noticed this and it's interesting to learn how the Polish form of the verb here is in third person plural, while the English verb takes the singular form. I start to wonder if this happens all the time or not :)

January 8, 2018

Isaac444706

Nie lubię wino. Lubię piwo bardzo!

January 16, 2019

Jellei

"Nie lubię wina" :) And maybe... "Piwo lubię bardzo!"? That gives more emphasis and contrast...

January 16, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.