"Wszyscy lubią wino."

Translation:Everyone likes wine.

December 15, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Euhan1

Ja lubię tylko piwo...


Galois33

Why was "Everybody likes the wine" not accepted?


Missmelie

"They all like wine" isn't correct ?


Human_Factor

"They all like wine" could mean the same thing, but could also mean that a specific group of people like wine. Everybody ensures that the meaning of "all people" is preserved.


Missmelie

Thanks for your answer :)


sirwootalot

To add to Pixelgel, "They all like wine" would be "(Oni/One) wszyscy lubią wino".


Lord_Pengwyn

Nie prawda! Nienawidzę wina!


Jellei

"Nieprawda" is one word :)


Fedec24

everyones like wine is incorrect. Everyone likes wine is correct


sirwootalot

"Everyones" is not a word that exists.


warfreak2

Unless you use an apostrophe, but then it means something different. "Everyone's like wine."


Isaac444706

Nie lubię wino. Lubię piwo bardzo!


Jellei

"Nie lubię wina" :) And maybe... "Piwo lubię bardzo!"? That gives more emphasis and contrast...


ToraTroll

I just noticed this and it's interesting to learn how the Polish form of the verb here is in third person plural, while the English verb takes the singular form. I start to wonder if this happens all the time or not :)


Ollyfer

I think that in Polish, every entity of the mass addressed is considered individually, whereas the English languages just sees one bulk ofpeople as a single entity, regardless of the individual as one. :D


alik1989

In Polish you can do both:

Wszyscy lubią wino. / Każdy lubi wino.


kristina631889

Do the words wszyscy and wszystkie refer to people only (ie everyone) and the word wszystko to objects (ie all/everything)? Thank you


Achim349471

"All like wine" would be the grammatically correct closest translation


Ollyfer

Theoretically, yes, but in English it sounds as if you were comparing them to wine, rather than stating that they liked wine. So, the translation could at best be considered ambiguous.


TheBraveFalcon

Nie lubię żadnego alkoholu

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.