1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wszyscy lubią wino."

"Wszyscy lubią wino."

Translation:Everyone likes wine.

December 15, 2015

16 Comments


Euhan1

Ja lubię tylko piwo...


Missmelie

"They all like wine" isn't correct ?


Human_Factor

"They all like wine" could mean the same thing, but could also mean that a specific group of people like wine. Everybody ensures that the meaning of "all people" is preserved.


Missmelie

Thanks for your answer :)


sirwootalot

To add to Pixelgel, "They all like wine" would be "(Oni/One) wszyscy lubią wino".


Lord_Pengwyn

Nie prawda! Nienawidzę wina!


Jellei

"Nieprawda" is one word :)


Fedec24

everyones like wine is incorrect. Everyone likes wine is correct


PonyDesu

Everybody likes wine is the correct answer.


sirwootalot

"Everyones" is not a word that exists.


warfreak2

Unless you use an apostrophe, but then it means something different. "Everyone's like wine."


Isaac444706

Nie lubię wino. Lubię piwo bardzo!


Jellei

"Nie lubię wina" :) And maybe... "Piwo lubię bardzo!"? That gives more emphasis and contrast...


Galois33

Why was "Everybody likes the wine" not accepted?


ToraTroll

I just noticed this and it's interesting to learn how the Polish form of the verb here is in third person plural, while the English verb takes the singular form. I start to wonder if this happens all the time or not :)


kristina631889

Do the words wszyscy and wszystkie refer to people only (ie everyone) and the word wszystko to objects (ie all/everything)? Thank you

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.