"a healthy boy"

Translation:здоровый мальчик

December 15, 2015

2 Comments


Neon_Iceberg

"Здоровый" (masculine, single), "здоровая" (feminine, single), "здоровое" (neuter, single), "здоровые" (plural) also mean in Russian - "big", "huge", "strong", "forceful" These options are used in informal conversations.

December 15, 2015

Ynhockey

Not only that, but if you say "здоровый мальчик", it would mean "a healthy boy" mostly in the context of a baby. If you're talking about an older boy, it will almost always be interpreted as "a (physically) big boy" (unless you're specifically discussing health or something).

December 14, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.