1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On gdzieś idzie."

"On gdzieś idzie."

Translation:He is going somewhere.

December 15, 2015

18 Comments


ourwaltz

In English this has two meanings: 1. Travel and movement 2. Aspirational

Does the second meaning of to go (aspirational) exist in Polish? "He's going somewhere," "Everyone always knew Sara was going places" Referring to someone pursuing a goal, career, etc.


mihxal

In such figurative sense you should rather use "zmierzać". "On gdzieś zmierza" (He is going somewhere).


A477

i would imagine such a complex language as polish would have alternative words for going somewhere and being somewhere but it is "gdzies jestem" and "gdzies ide" ?!


mihxal

It can be "dokądś" but "gdzieś" is common.


Gaiajack

How does this compare to "On idzie gdieś"?


Jellei

Usually, the newest, most important information is at the end of the sentence (or is somehow stressed by voice modulation), so your sentence focuses on the 'somewhere' part - he is going, but it's not important where. But the versions are not that different.


immerweiter

he is going anywhere


Jellei

"anywhere" is "gdziekolwiek", not "gdzieś".


immerweiter

i do not know the difference between these two words


Jellei

"gdzieś" (somewhere) - simply some place

"gdziekolwiek" (anywhere) - some place, but it just doesn't matter where


AnnaBdbTH

He is going someplace - nie uznaje.


alik1989

Dodałem "someplace".


ecla492089

Is it to some place, or just go?


alik1989

Technically, gdzieś can mean both, but with the verb iść I can't really imagine a context where the meaning wouldn't be directional.


ecla492089

Thank you. In Russian we can say: Feodor Koniuchov go somewhere (in Africa or in Asia or in India) without direction.


Jellei

I'm sorry, what? What would you write in Russian then?


ecla492089

Сейчас, в данный момент, Фёдор Конюхов идет где-то в Африке. Или Австралии. Сейчас какой-нибудь учёный энтомолог идет где-то по тропическим лесам) . Он там где-то идет. А если он идет КУДА-ТО это другой разговор.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.