"On gdzieś idzie."

Translation:He is going somewhere.

December 15, 2015

13 Comments


LICA98

does this mean both "he is going somewhere" (you don't know his destination) and "he is going (walking) somewhere" (you don't know where he is walking at the moment)?

December 15, 2015

Gerardd88

Generally: to walk = chodzić (often spacerować, meaning a stroll); to go (somewhere) = iść (gdzieś). So 'He is walking somewhere' would be 'On gdzieś chodzi' (kind of weird sentence, maybe when you want to say he is walking around without any sense or aim) or 'On gdzieś spaceruje' (he's taking a stroll).

December 15, 2015

Gerardd88

Also note that 'gdzie' in those sentences with 'idzie' and 'chodzi/spaceruje' has different meanings: iść gdzieś/dokądś (like German wo/wohin, in English it's similar)

December 15, 2015

ourwaltz

In English this has two meanings: 1. Travel and movement 2. Aspirational

Does the second meaning of to go (aspirational) exist in Polish? "He's going somewhere," "Everyone always knew Sara was going places" Referring to someone pursuing a goal, career, etc.

January 24, 2016

mihxal

In such figurative sense you should rather use "zmierzać". "On gdzieś zmierza" (He is going somewhere).

January 24, 2016

A477

i would imagine such a complex language as polish would have alternative words for going somewhere and being somewhere but it is "gdzies jestem" and "gdzies ide" ?!

August 17, 2016

mihxal

It can be "dokądś" but "gdzieś" is common.

August 17, 2016

Gaiajack

How does this compare to "On idzie gdieś"?

August 24, 2016

Jellei

Usually, the newest, most important information is at the end of the sentence (or is somehow stressed by voice modulation), so your sentence focuses on the 'somewhere' part - he is going, but it's not important where. But the versions are not that different.

August 24, 2016

immerweiter

he is going anywhere

January 10, 2017

Jellei

"anywhere" is "gdziekolwiek", not "gdzieś".

January 10, 2017

immerweiter

i do not know the difference between these two words

January 10, 2017

Jellei

"gdzieś" (somewhere) - simply some place

"gdziekolwiek" (anywhere) - some place, but it just doesn't matter where

January 10, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.